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Pinpoint Test H: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Using The Memory Set Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MEMORY SEATS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description 

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    DDM B1C03:23 Memory #1 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
    DDM B1C04:23 Memory #2 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
    DDM B1C05:23 Memory #3 Switch: Signal Stuck Low If a short to ground is sensed on the switch input circuit during the DDM self-test, the DTC is set. If activity is sensed on the input circuit for greater than 2 minutes, the DTC is set as continuous. With the DTC set, any input signal on the circuit is ignored.
    DSM B14CB:11 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
    DSM B14CB:12 Seat Height Rear Position Feedback: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
    DSM B14CE:31 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
    DSM B14CF:31 Seat Recline Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
    DSM B14D2:31 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: No Signal During self-test, the DSM attempts to operate the appropriate seat track motor and uses the motor's position sensor to monitor movement. If no motor movement is sensed, the DTC is set. The DSM retries motor operation on the next activation of the seat control switch. If no movement is detected after 250 milliseconds, the DSM disables the output.
    DSM B1B89:11 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
    DSM B1B89:12 Seat Slide Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
    DSM B1B93:11 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground If a short to ground condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.
    DSM B1B93:12 Seat Recline Motor Speed/Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery If a short to voltage condition is present on the affected motor's position sensor (Hall-effect) feedback circuit, the DTC is set. After a DTC is set, a memory recall is not possible but the seat control switch can operate the associated motor in two-second increments.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Memory SET switch
    • Missing ignition status information
    • Horizontal motor
    • Seat track
    • Seat backrest
    • DDM

    WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
  2. H1 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) IGNITION POSITION STATUS PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) STATES

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the DSM and monitor the IGN_SW_STATEPID

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the PID while cycling the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.

    Do the PID states agree? 

    Yes  GO to  H2
    No  To diagnose no power in ON, REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components
  3. H2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Attempt to operate the memory seat in all directions.

    • Place the memory seat in the middle of each range of travel.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform self-test on the DSM and DDM. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate to the DSM and/or DDM, REFER to: Communications Network

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For DTC B1C03:23, B1C04:23 or B1C05:23, GO to  H4For DTC B14CB:11, B14CB:12 or B14D2:31, GO to  H10For DTC B1B89:11, B1B89:12 or B14CE:31, GO to  H13For DTC B1B93:11, B1B93:12 or B14CF:31, GO to  H16
    For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  GO to  H3
  4. H3 MONITOR DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS) AND CHECK FOR CORRECT MEMORY SET SWITCH INPUTS

    While activating the memory recall 1, 2 and 3 buttons, monitor the following DDM memory recall switch status Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:

    • Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_1PID

    • Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_2PID

    • Access the DDM and monitor the MEMORY_SW_3PID

    Do the PID values agree with the switch button positions? 

    Yes  GO to  H9
    No  GO to  H4
  5. H4 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Door Lock Control Switch C541.

    • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 1, measure the component side resistance  of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 5, Component Side
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 6, Component Side

    • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 2, measure the component side resistance  of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 4, Component Side
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 6, Component Side

    • While pressing and releasing the indicated memory recall button 3, measure the component side resistance  of the driver door lock control switch using the following table:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 3, Component Side
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD747322Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

      C541, pin 6, Component Side

    Are the resistances less than 20 ohms with the switch buttons pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch buttons released? 

    Yes  GO to  H5
    No  INSTALL a new door lock control switch. REFER to: Front Door Lock Control Switch
  6. H5 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: DDM C501A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541 Pin 6
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C501A Pin 10

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. H6 CHECK THE MEMORY SET CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541 Pin 3
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C541 Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C541 Pin 5
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit.
    No  GO to  H7
  8. H7 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541 Pin 3
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C541 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C541 Pin 5
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H8
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  9. H8 CHECK THE MEMORY SET SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C541 Pin 3
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C501A Pin 17
      C541 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C501A Pin 16
      C541 Pin 5
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C501A Pin 15

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H19
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  10. H9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION

    • Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:

      • Front height up and down

      • Rear height up and down

      • Horizontal forward and backward

      • Recline forward and backward

    Does the driver seat operate correctly? 

    Yes  The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
    Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
    No  DIAGNOSE the inoperative seat. GO to Pinpoint Test G 
  11. H10 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Height Motor C363.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363 Pin 2
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C363 Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present on any circuits? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
    No  GO to  H11
  12. H11 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C363 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H12
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  13. H12 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 13
      C363 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 12

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track  GO to  H20
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  14. H13 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362 Pin 2
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C362 Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present on any circuits? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
    No  GO to  H14
  15. H14 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C362 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H15
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  16. H15 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 10
      C362 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor  GO to  H20
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  17. H16 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A, C341E and C341F.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187 Pin 2
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3187 Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
    No  GO to  H17
  18. H17 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3187 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H18
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  19. H18 CHECK THE RECLINER SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187 Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341E Pin 11

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187 Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 13

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to  H20
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  H20
  20. H19 CHECK THE DDM (DRIVER DOOR MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all of the DDM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the DDM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to: Driver Door Module (DDM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  21. H20 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering

    Did the SRS prove out successfully? 

    Yes  Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  REFER to: Airbag and Seatbelt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)