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Pinpoint Test J: B143A:11

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to Electronic Engine Controls - 2.3L for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCM transmits an event notification signal which communicates crash status and SRS deployment status to the PCM. When the PCM receives an event notification signal which indicates a crash, it initiates fuel cut-off.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B143A:11 Crash Event Detection Output: Circuit Short To Ground A continuous memory and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM senses a short to ground on the event notification signal circuit to the PCM.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • PCM
    • BCM

  2. J1 CONFIRM THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) RESETS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  J2
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been falsely set by a BCM self-test, causing the signal to momentarily stop and set the DTC.
  3. J2 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B143A:11 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  J3
    No  GO to  J4
  4. J3 CHECK THE EVENT NOTIFICATION SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-29
      GFD674735Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  J5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to: Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.