Pinpoint Test R: The Power Point Is Never/Always Powered
- REFER to: Power Distribution
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The powerpoint relay Set controls the coil side of powerpoint relay 2. Powerpoint relay Reset controls the coil side of powerpoint relay 1.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B1430:12 Power Point Relay Reset Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the power point relay coil circuit. BCM B1430:14 Power Point Relay Reset Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or open from the power point relay coil circuit. BCM B1435:12 Power Point Relay Set Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the power point relay coil circuit. BCM B1435:14 Power Point Relay Set Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or open from the power point relay coil circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power point relay
- BCM
- BJB
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect BJB fuse(s).
- R1 VERIFY BATTERY
- Perform battery test. REFER to: Battery .
Did battery pass test?
Yes GO to R2 No REPLACE battery. REFER to: Battery . - R2 CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSES
- Check BJB fuse(s).
Are the fuses OK?
Yes GO to R4 No REPLACE fuses as necessary. GO to R3 - R3 RECHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSES
- Check BJB fuse(s).
Are the fuses OK?
Yes GO to R4 No REPAIR the circuit short. - R4 CHECK THE POWER POINT WITH KEY OFF
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a known good device to each power point.
Are all power points off?
Yes GO to R5 No GO to R6 - R5 CHECK THE POWER POINT OPERATION WITH KEY ON
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a known good device to each power point and verify the device works.
Are all the power points operational?
Yes GO to R6 No If no power points are operational, GO to R6
If some, but not all, power points are operational, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagram article and correct open circuit as necessary. - R6 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Is BCMDTC B1430:12, B1430:14, B1435:12 or B1435:14 present?
Yes For BCMDTC B1430:12 or B1435:12, GO to R7 For BCMDTC B1430:14 or B1435:14, GO to R9 No For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) BCM DTC Chart in this portion. If no BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, the system is operating correctly at this time. - R7 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FOR INTERNAL SHORT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035A .
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.
Is DTC B1430:12 or B1435:12 still present?
Yes GO to R8 No INSTALL a new BJB. - R8 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
- Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280C-23 and C2280C-33.
- Connect BCM C2280H .
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No Turn ignition off. INSTALL C2280C-23 and C2280C-33. GO to R12 - R9 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H .
Are voltages greater than 11.0V?
Yes GO to R12 No GO to R10 - R10 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect BJB C1035A .
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to R11 No REPAIR the circuit. - R11 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR OPENS
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes REPLACE the BJB. No Repair the circuit. - R12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.