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Pinpoint Test R: The Power Point Is Never/Always Powered

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. REFER to: Power Distribution for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The powerpoint relay Set controls the coil side of powerpoint relay 2. Powerpoint relay Reset controls the coil side of powerpoint relay 1.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B1430:12 Power Point Relay Reset Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the power point relay coil circuit.
    BCM B1430:14 Power Point Relay Reset Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or open from the power point relay coil circuit.
    BCM B1435:12 Power Point Relay Set Output: Circuit Short To Battery A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to voltage from the power point relay coil circuit.
    BCM B1435:14 Power Point Relay Set Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the BCM detects a short to ground or open from the power point relay coil circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Power point relay
    • BCM
    • BJB

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect BJB fuse(s).

  2. R1 VERIFY BATTERY

    • Perform battery test. REFER to: Battery .

    Did battery pass test? 

    Yes  GO to  R2
    No  REPLACE battery. REFER to: Battery .
  3. R2 CHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSES

    • Check BJB fuse(s).

    Are the fuses OK? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  REPLACE fuses as necessary. GO to  R3
  4. R3 RECHECK BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FUSES

    • Check BJB fuse(s).

    Are the fuses OK? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  REPAIR the circuit short.
  5. R4 CHECK THE POWER POINT WITH KEY OFF

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect a known good device to each power point.

    Are all power points off? 

    Yes  GO to  R5
    No  GO to  R6
  6. R5 CHECK THE POWER POINT OPERATION WITH KEY ON

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect a known good device to each power point and verify the device works.

    Are all the power points operational? 

    Yes  GO to  R6
    No  If no power points are operational, GO to  R6
    If some, but not all, power points are operational, REFER to the appropriate wiring diagram article and correct open circuit as necessary.
  7. R6 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Is BCMDTC B1430:12, B1430:14, B1435:12 or B1435:14 present? 

    Yes  For BCMDTC B1430:12 or B1435:12, GO to  R7 For BCMDTC B1430:14 or B1435:14, GO to  R9
    No  For all other BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) BCM DTC Chart in this portion. If no BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are found, the system is operating correctly at this time.
  8. R7 CHECK THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) FOR INTERNAL SHORT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the BCM self-test.

    Is DTC B1430:12 or B1435:12 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  INSTALL a new BJB.
  9. R8 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-23
      GFD674734Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C-33
      GFD674734Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  Turn ignition off. INSTALL C2280C-23 and C2280C-33. GO to  R12
  10. R9 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-23
      GFD674734Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C-33
      GFD674734Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are voltages greater than 11.0V? 

    Yes  GO to  R12
    No  GO to  R10
  11. R10 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C-23
      GFD674735Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C-33
      GFD674735Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R11
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  12. R11 CHECK THE POWER POINT CONTROL CIRCUITS FOR OPENS

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  REPLACE the BJB.
    No  Repair the circuit.
  13. R12 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.