Pinpoint Test L: The AWD System Does Not Activate From The 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Lincoln Nautilus. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to ALL WHEEL DRIVE (AWD)
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Four-Wheel Drive Systems - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition AWD C00A1:08 Driveline Control Module: Bus Signal/Message Failures Sets when the AWD module detects a communication fault with the 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor circuit. AWD C00A2:01 Driveline Control Module Power Transfer Unit Control Circuit Driver: General Electrical Failure Sets when the AWD module detects a short to ground from the 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor circuit. Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the 4WD/AWD Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor.
- Inspect the battery monitoring sensor connector.
- NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- L1 CHECK ELECTRICAL CONNECTOR CONDITION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor 'A' C3841A.
- Check the electrical connections for security, damage and corrosion.
- Connect Power Transfer Unit Position Sensor "A" C3841A.
Are all connectors clean and connected properly?
Yes GO to L2 No REPAIR any corrosion in the battery cable connections. REPAIR any damaged, bent or pushed-out pins. - L2 RETRIEVE ALL WHEEL DRIVE MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in all modules.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Did the DTC return?
Yes GO to L3 No The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - L3 CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Disconnect PTU position sensor C3841A.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L4 No REPAIR the circuit. - L4 CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT POSITION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is the voltage greater than 10-volts?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to L5 - L5 CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT POSITION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect AWD module C281.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to L6 No REPAIR the circuit. - L6 CHECK THE POWER TRANSFER UNIT POSITION SENSOR LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new AWD Module. REFER to: All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module . TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to L7 No REPAIR the circuit. - L7 CHECK FOR CORRECT ALL WHEEL DRIVE MODULE OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the AWD module connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the AWD module connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSB addresses this concern, Install a new All-Wheel Drive (AWD) Module No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.