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Pinpoint Test O: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. NOTE: If equipped, MyKey allows users to configure traction control to be either always on or selectable. If a MyKey restricted key is in use with the MyKey traction control feature configured to always on, traction control cannot be disabled. An admin key must be used to enable and disable traction control.
    NOTE: This test requires the use of at least 2 ignition keys (passive or IKT) programmed to the vehicle; one admin ignition key and one restricted ignition key.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The traction control switch is part of the instrument panel console switch assembly and is used to switch the traction control feature on or off. When the traction control switch is pressed, the instrument panel console switch assembly sends a ground signal to the IPC. The IPC sends a message to the GWM over the HS-CAN3, the GWM relays this message to the ABS module over the HS-CAN2. The ABS module continues to monitor for wheel spin but takes no action until the traction control message indicates the system has been turned on.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    ABS C1109:64 Vehicle Dynamics Control Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure Sets when the traction control message from the IPC indicates the traction control switch has been pressed in the applied position for longer than 10 seconds. This can be due to a wiring concern in the traction control circuit, an internal failure of the traction control switch or an internal failure of the IPC.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Instrument panel console switch assembly
    • IPC

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  2. O1 CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS

    • Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:

      • With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.

      • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.

      • Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.

      • Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC C1109:64 or U0155:xx present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  For DTC C1109:64, GO to  O6 For DTC U0155:xx, GO to Pinpoint Test AR 
    No  For all other module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), GO to the ABS Module DTC Chart. If no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, GO to  O2
  3. O2 CHECK THE IPC FOR DTCS

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

    Are there any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the IPC? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
    No  GO to  O3
  4. O3 VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS NOT RESTRICTED

    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,

      • place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.

      • press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.

    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.

    • Monitor the message center.

    Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 

    Yes  The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly. GO to  O4
    No  REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to  O4
  5. O4 VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING

    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.

      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.

    Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 

    Yes  GO to  O5
    No  GO to  O6
  6. O5 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY

    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.

      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.

    Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 

    Yes  GO to  O6
    No  RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all IPC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
  7. O6 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL CONSOLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect IPC C220 .

    • Disconnect Instrument panel console switch assembly C3010 .

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-12
      GFD648727Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. O7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-10
      GFD648727Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220-6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3010-10
      GFD648727Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new instrument panel console switch assembly.
    No  REPAIR the circuit.