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Pinpoint Test I: U3003:16

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Escape. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCMC receives voltage at all times from the BJB.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCMC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets in the BCMC when the BCMC detects lower than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery concern
    • Fuse 108 (20A)
    • BJB
    • BCMC

  2. I1 RECHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCMC self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 still present? 

    Yes  GO to I2 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. CLEAR the DTC.
  3. I2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all 

      CMDTCs.

    Are any charging system DTCs present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to I3 
  4. I3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to I4 
    No  If the battery is discharged, DIAGNOSE the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  5. I4 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect BCMC C1002 .

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-21
      GFD653325Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    IS the voltage greater than 11.5 volts? 

    Yes  GO to I5 
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  6. I5 CHECK THE BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) GROUNDS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1002-1
      GFD653326Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1002-17
      GFD653326Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to I6 
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question for high resistance.
  7. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCMC connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCMC connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.