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Pinpoint Test C: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:11, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:13

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Bronco Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to HEATED WINDOW for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BJB supplies voltage to the camera windshield defrost heater. The IPMA uses input from the front camera and the ambient air temperature data from the PCM to command the heater on and off. The heater may be commanded on if the ambient temperature is below 5°C (41°F).

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    IPMA B120C:11 Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand and continuous memory DTC that sets in the IPMA if an excessive current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.
    IPMA B120C:13 Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Open An on-demand and continuous memory DTC that sets in the IPMA if a lower than expected current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Camera windshield defrost heater
    • IPMA
    • BJB

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the integrity of the wiring, terminals and connectors on the jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the camera windshield defrost heater.

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
    NOTE: Before replacing the windshield or IPMA for a camera windshield defrost heater concern, verify the integrity of the wiring, connectors and terminals on the camera windshield defrost heater jumper harness.
  2. C1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 or DTC B120C:13 present? 

    Yes  For DTC B120C:11, GO to  C2 For DTC B120C:13, GO to  C4
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT the connectors, wiring and the camera windshield defrost heater for damage or poor connections.
  3. C2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C1532.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • NOTE: DTC B120C:13 may be present during this step and can be disregarded at this time.

      Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  GO to  C3
  4. C3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-48
      GFD692466Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C6
    No  REPAIR the circuit. After the repair, CLEAR the DTC, CYCLE the ignition, and RUN the IPMA on-demand self-test to re-enable the circuit.
  5. C4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B120C:13 WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED ELEMENT CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C1532-1
      GFD692468Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1532-2

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to  C5
  6. C5 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: BJB C1035B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1035B-48
      GFD692466Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1532-1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C6
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  7. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BJB (BATTERY JUNCTION BOX) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect BJB connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BJB connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield or repair the related wiring harness. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.