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Pinpoint Test G: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Horizontally/Vertically/Recline Using The Seat Control Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MEMORY SEATS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description 

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    DSM B14C3:24 Seat Height Rear Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.
    DSM B14C4:24 Seat Height Rear Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.
    DSM B14CE:09 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CE:11 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CE:12 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CE:14 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CE:15 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CE:1A Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:09 Seat Recline Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:11 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:12 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:14 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:15 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14CF:1A Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:09 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:11 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:12 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:14 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:15 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B14D2:1A Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled.
    DSM B1B96:24 Seat Slide Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.
    DSM B1B97:24 Seat Slide Backward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.
    DSM B1C00:24 Seat Recline Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.
    DSM B1C01:24 Seat Recline Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Seat control switch
    • Horizontal motor
    • Seat track
    • Seat backrest
    • DSM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.

    WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment.
  2. G1 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Attempt to activate the seat control switch in all directions.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DSM self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate with the DSM, REFER to: Communications Network

    Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  For DTC B14C3:24, B14C4:24, B1B96:24, B1B97:24, B1C00:24 or B1C01:24, GO to  G3For DTC B14CE:31, B14CF:31 or B14D2:31, GO to Pinpoint Test H  For DTC B14CE:XX, B14CF:XX or B14D2:XX, GO to  G9
    For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.
    No  GO to  G2
  3. G2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_DWNPID

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_UPPID

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_DWNPID

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_UPPID

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_BCK_SWPID

    • Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_FW_SWPID

    Do the PID states agree with the switch positions? 

    Yes  GO to  G9
    No  GO to  G3
  4. G3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.

    Did the seat control switch pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  G4
    No  INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch 
  5. G4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 10
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G5
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to  G31
  6. G5 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 11
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G6
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  G31
  7. G6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect: DSM C341E and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 17
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 16
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 14
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 15
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 9
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 7
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
    No  GO to  G7
  8. G7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 17
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 16
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 14
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 15
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 9
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C3387 Pin 7
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G8
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  9. G8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 17
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 14
      C3387 Pin 16
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 8
      C3387 Pin 14
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 16
      C3387 Pin 15
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341F Pin 15

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3387 Pin 9
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341E Pin 19
      C3387 Pin 7
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341E Pin 20

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G30
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  10. G9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION

    • Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:

      • Rear height up and down

      • Horizontal forward and backward

      • Recline forward and backward

    Does the driver seat operate correctly? 

    Yes  The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
    Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. 
    REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
    No  If no seat movement occurs, GO to  G10If no rear vertical seat movement occurs, GO to  G12If no horizontal seat movement occurs, GO to  G18If no recline seat movement occurs, GO to  G24
  11. G10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B Pin 10
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  G11
    No  VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to  G31
  12. G11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 7
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 8
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 9
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G30
    No  REPAIR the circuit. GO to  G31
  13. G12 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 1
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 2
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  GO to  G13
    No  GO to  G14
  14. G13 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 1
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 2
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track  GO to  G31
  15. G14 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 1
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G16
    No  GO to  G15
  16. G15 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 1
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track  GO to  G31
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  17. G16 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 2
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363 Pin 1
      C341A Pin 1
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363 Pin 3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G17
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  18. G17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR

    NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

    • Connect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C363 Pin 1
      GFD747301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C363 Pin 3

    • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.

      Activate the seat control switch (rear height up and down) positions while observing the test light.

    Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track  GO to  G31
    No  GO to  G30
  19. G18 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 5
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 6
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  GO to  G19
    No  GO to  G20
  20. G19 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 5
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 6
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor  GO to  G31
  21. G20 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 5
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 6
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G22
    No  GO to  G21
  22. G21 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 5
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 6
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor  GO to  G31
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  23. G22 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 5
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362 Pin 1
      C341A Pin 6
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362 Pin 3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G23
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  24. G23 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR

    NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

    • Connect: DSM C341A and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C362 Pin 1
      GFD747301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C362 Pin 3

    • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.

      Activate the seat control switch (horizontal forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.

    Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor  GO to  G31
    No  GO to  G30
  25. G24 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Disconnect: DSM C341A, C341E and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 3
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  GO to  G25
    No  GO to  G26
  26. G25 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Recliner Motor C3187.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 3
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 4
      GFD747318Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are any voltages present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
    No  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to  G31
  27. G26 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 3
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G28
    No  GO to  G27
  28. G27 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 3
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341A Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to  G31
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  29. G28 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341A Pin 3
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3187 Pin 3
      C341A Pin 4
      GFD747319Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3187 Pin 1

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  G29
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to  G31
  30. G29 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTOR

    NOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.

    • Connect: DSM C341A, C341E and C341F.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C3187 Pin 1
      GFD747301Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C3187 Pin 3

    • NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.

      Activate the seat control switch (recline forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.

    Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to  G31
    No  GO to  G30
  31. G30 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136 at this time.

      Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)  GO to  G31
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to  G31
  32. G31 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering

    • Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.

    • Connect all previously disconnected connectors.

    REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering

    Did the SRS prove out successfully? 

    Yes  Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
    No  REFER to: Airbag and Seatbelt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)