Pinpoint Test G: The Memory Seat Does Not Operate Horizontally/Vertically/Recline Using The Seat Control Switch
- Refer to MEMORY SEATS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Front Seats - System Operation and Component Description
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition DSM B14C3:24 Seat Height Rear Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B14C4:24 Seat Height Rear Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B14CE:09 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:11 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:12 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:14 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:15 Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CE:1A Seat Horizontal Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:09 Seat Recline Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:11 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:12 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:14 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:15 Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14CF:1A Seat Recline Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:09 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Component Failures If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:11 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:12 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:14 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Ground Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:15 Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B14D2:1A Seat Height Rear Motor Output: Circuit Resistance Below Threshold If the current sensed by the DSM is within a specified range, the DTC is set and the output is disabled. DSM B1B96:24 Seat Slide Forward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1B97:24 Seat Slide Backward Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1C00:24 Seat Recline Up Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. DSM B1C01:24 Seat Recline Down Switch: Signal Stuck High If the seat control switch is active for greater than 2 minutes or is active during the self-test, the DSM sets this DTC. Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Horizontal motor
- Seat track
- Seat backrest
- DSM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK.
WARNING: Incorrect repair techniques or actions can cause an accidental Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) deployment. Never compromise or depart from these instructions. Failure to precisely follow all instructions could result in serious personal injury from an accidental deployment. - G1 RETRIEVE THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to activate the seat control switch in all directions.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform DSM self-test. If the diagnostic scan tool does not communicate with the DSM, REFER to: Communications Network
Are any DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes For DTC B14C3:24, B14C4:24, B1B96:24, B1B97:24, B1C00:24 or B1C01:24, GO to G3For DTC B14CE:31, B14CF:31 or B14D2:31, GO to Pinpoint Test H For DTC B14CE:XX, B14CF:XX or B14D2:XX, GO to G9
For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to the DTC Chart.No GO to G2 - G2 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) SEAT CONTROL SWITCH PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)
While operating the seat control switch in all positions, monitor the following DSM seat control switch Parameter Identifications (PIDs) using a diagnostic scan tool:- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_DWNPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_RECL_UPPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_DWNPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_HGT_UPPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_BCK_SWPID
- Access the DSM and monitor the SEAT_FW_SWPID
Do the PID states agree with the switch positions?
Yes GO to G9 No GO to G3 - G3 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Control Switch C3387.
- Carry out the component test on the seat control switch. Refer to OEM WIRING DIAGRAMS COMPONENT TESTING for schematic and connector information.
Did the seat control switch pass the component test?
Yes GO to G4 No INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to: Front Seat Control Switch - G4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G5 No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to G31 - G5 CHECK THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G6 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to G31 - G6 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: DSM C341E and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3387 Pin 17 Ground C3387 Pin 16 Ground C3387 Pin 14 Ground C3387 Pin 15 Ground C3387 Pin 9 Ground C3387 Pin 7 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 No GO to G7 - G7 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3387 Pin 17 Ground C3387 Pin 16 Ground C3387 Pin 14 Ground C3387 Pin 15 Ground C3387 Pin 9 Ground C3387 Pin 7 Ground
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G8 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - Measure:
- G8 CHECK THE CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH AND DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3387 Pin 17 C341F Pin 14 C3387 Pin 16 C341F Pin 8 C3387 Pin 14 C341F Pin 16 C3387 Pin 15 C341F Pin 15
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3387 Pin 9 C341E Pin 19 C3387 Pin 7 C341E Pin 20
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G30 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - Measure:
- G9 VERIFY THE SEAT OPERATION
- Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- Rear height up and down
- Horizontal forward and backward
- Recline forward and backward
Does the driver seat operate correctly?
Yes The condition is intermittent. CHECK for causes of an intermittent concern, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
Do not install any new components at this time. Components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.No If no seat movement occurs, GO to G10If no rear vertical seat movement occurs, GO to G12If no horizontal seat movement occurs, GO to G18If no recline seat movement occurs, GO to G24 - Using the seat control switch, attempt to operate the seat in the following directions:
- G10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
- Disconnect: DSM C341B.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to G11 No VERIFY BJB fuse 30 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. GO to G31 - G11 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: DSM C341A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A Pin 7 Ground C341A Pin 8 Ground C341A Pin 9 Ground
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G30 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to G31 - G12 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes GO to G13 No GO to G14 - G13 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 No INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track GO to G31 - G14 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G16 No GO to G15 - G15 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track GO to G31 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G16 CHECK THE REAR HEIGHT MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Rear Height Motor C363.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A Pin 2 C363 Pin 1 C341A Pin 1 C363 Pin 3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G17 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G17 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR HEIGHT MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: DSM C341A and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C363 Pin 1 C363 Pin 3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (rear height up and down) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat track. REFER to: Front Seat Track GO to G31 No GO to G30 - G18 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes GO to G19 No GO to G20 - G19 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 No INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor GO to G31 - G20 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G22 No GO to G21 - G21 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor GO to G31 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G22 CHECK THE HORIZONTAL MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Horizontal Motor C362.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A Pin 5 C362 Pin 1 C341A Pin 6 C362 Pin 3
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G23 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G23 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HORIZONTAL MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: DSM C341A and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C362 Pin 1 C362 Pin 3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (horizontal forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat horizontal motor. REFER to: Front Seat Track Motor GO to G31 No GO to G30 - G24 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Disconnect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
- Disconnect: DSM C341A, C341E and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes GO to G25 No GO to G26 - G25 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Front Recliner Motor C3187.
- Ignition ON.
Are any voltages present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 No INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to G31 - G26 CHECK THE FRONT RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G28 No GO to G27 - G27 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE MOTOR DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to G31 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G28 CHECK THE RECLINER MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Recliner Motor C3187.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C341A Pin 3 C3187 Pin 3 C341A Pin 4 C3187 Pin 1
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G29 No REPAIR the affected circuit. GO to G31 - G29 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE RECLINER MOTORNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Connect: DSM C341A, C341E and C341F.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test light between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C3187 Pin 1 C3187 Pin 3
-
NOTE: Because the seat motor electrical connector is disconnected, the DSM may only activate the seat motor output for approximately 500 ms then turn off.
Activate the seat control switch (recline forward and backward) positions while observing the test light.
Does the test light momentarily illuminate when the seat control switch is activated in both positions?
Yes INSTALL a new driver seat backrest frame. GO to G31 No GO to G30 - G30 CHECK THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all of the DSM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins as necessary
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the DSM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
-
NOTE: Do not reconnect Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136 at this time.
Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM) GO to G31 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to G31 - G31 VERIFY THE SRS (SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM) PROVES OUT SUCCESSFULLY
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering- Connect: Driver Side Airbag In-line C3136.
- Connect all previously disconnected connectors.
REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering
Did the SRS prove out successfully?
Yes Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer. No REFER to: Airbag and Seatbelt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)