Pinpoint Test C: The Restraints Control Module (RCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to Wiring Diagrams MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
for schematic and connector information. Refer to Wiring Diagrams Supplemental Restraint System
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The RCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN2.
Possible Sources
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals and connectors
- RCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Verify BCM fuses 14 (10A) and 19 (7.5A) are OK.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on airbag, Safety Canopy® or side air curtain assemblies. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these assemblies, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with seat belt deployable components, including pretensioners, load limiters and inflators. Never back probe deployable device electrical connectors. Tampering or back probing may cause an accidental deployment and result in personal injury or death.NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer. - C1 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CONNECTION
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
Are RCM C310A pin 19 and C310B pins 47 and 48 OK?
Yes GO to C2 No INSTALL a new wiring harness. REPOWER the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering . - C2 CHECK FOR BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) NETWORK COMMUNICATION
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.
Does the BECMB pass the network test?
Yes GO to C3 No DIAGNOSE a module communication concern. GO to Pinpoint Test D - C3 RETRIEVE RECORDED BECMB (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE B) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform a BECMB self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes DIAGNOSE the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) . No GO to C4 - C4 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Repower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C310A-19 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to C5 No VERIFY BCM fuses 14 (10A) and 19 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. - C5 CHECK THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) CASE GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the RCM case and a good chassis ground.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6 No REPAIR the RCM case ground as necessary. - C6 CHECK THE HS-CAN2 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 2) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN
- Depower the SRS. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering .
- Disconnect GWM C2431 .
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C7 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT RCM (RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all the RCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the RCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Repower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS).
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to the RESTRAINTS CONTROL MODULE (RCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.