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Pinpoint Test H: The Body Control Module (BCM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION for schematic and connector information. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the HS-CAN1.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A) is OK.

  2. H1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280A-1
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  Connect BCM C2280A. GO to  H2
    No  VERIFY High Current BJB MEGA fuse 2 (125A) is OK. If OK, repair the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  3. H2 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280F-6
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280F-7
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280F-10
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H3
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. H3 CHECK THE HS-CAN1 (HIGH-SPEED CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK 1) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect: BCM C2280B.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  H4
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. Refer to the BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.