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Pinpoint Test I: The Front Controls Interface Module (FCIM) Does Not Respond To The Diagnostic Scan Tool

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Ranger. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK for schematic and connector information. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information. Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The FCIM communicates with the diagnostic scan tool through the MS-CAN.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuse
    • Wiring, terminals and connector
    • FCIM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Verify BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK.

  2. I1 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) TERMINATION RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool cable from the DLC.

    • Disconnect: GWM C2431.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2431-23
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-22

    Is the resistance between 108 and 132 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I3
    No  GO to  I2
  3. I2 CHECK THE MS-CAN (MEDIUM SPEED-CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) AND THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A) FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect FCIM C2402C (EMTC) or C2402A (EATC).

    • Measure:

      EMTC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402C-21
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-23
      C2402C-22
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-22

      EATC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-17
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-23
      C2402A-18
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2431-22

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  I5
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. I3 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Connect negative battery cable.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:

      EMTC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402C-30
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      EATC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-26
      GFD674675Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  I4
    No  VERIFY BCM fuse 12 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
  5. I4 CHECK THE FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect negative battery cable.

    • Measure:

      EMTC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402C-3
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

      EATC 

      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2402A-1
      GFD674674Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  CONNECT negative battery cable. GO to  I5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM (FRONT CONTROLS INTERFACE MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all the FCIM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the FCIM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, General Service Bulletin (GSB), SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM. Refer to the appropriate Information and Entertainment System article.
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.