Pinpoint Test A: B1182:00
- NOTE: Make sure all aftermarket electronic equipment has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when this concern was identified.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description .
Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI, which causes intermittent issues that are not vehicle concerns. RFI is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable entertainment equipment.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information Set by the BCM in continuous memory when all 4 of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM. Possible Sources
- RFI
- RTM communication concern
- TPMS sensor(s)
- GWM
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for cell phone chargers or GPS units.
- Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
- Verify horn operation.
- Verify spare tire is not in use.
- A1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A), THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) AND THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.
Does the GWM, the RTM and the BCM all pass the Network Test?
Yes GO to A2 No DIAGNOSE the GWM, RTM or BCM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network . - A2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM?
Yes DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). GO to DTC Chart: RTM . No GO to A3 - A3 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM TPMS_STATUS PID.
Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT?
Yes GO to A4 No GO to A6 - A4 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE
- Train all 4 TPMS sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description . No GO to A5 - A5 REPEAT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) TRAINING
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NOTE: A spare tire cannot be programmed to the vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.
If the spare tire is in use, repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation. REFER to: Wheel and Tire .
- Move the vehicle to rotate the wheels at least one-fourth of a turn. Leave the vehicle doors open. Start the sensor training procedure at a different wheel. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor Location Calibration .
Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained?
Yes If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed. If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor . If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description . No GO to A6 -
- A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (replace connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - replace terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - replace pins as necessary
- Connect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels. If a sensor is missing, INSTALL a new sensor. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor . If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB, SSM or FSA. If a exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no TSB exists for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - System Operation and Component Description .