LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2023 >> Escape ST-Line Select >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 136 (Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS)) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) >> DTC Chart(s) >> DTC Chart: Generic Function Module (GFM)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC Chart: Generic Function Module (GFM)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.

Diagnostics in this article assume a certain skill level and knowledge of Ford-specific diagnostic practices. REFER to: Diagnostic Methods .

NOTE: The GFM is also known as the trailer TPMS module.
DTC Description Action
B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test I 
B1182:55 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: Not Configured This DTC is present when a new GFM is installed or when the GFM is configured with the incorrect number of road wheels.
Using the message center and menu buttons, CONFIGURE the GFM with the correct number of trailer road wheels.
CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the DTC.
If the DTC does not return the repair is complete. The most likely cause was incorrect module configuration.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new GFM for failure to retain the configuration data.
B124D:02 Tire Pressure Sensor: General Signal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test L 
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J 
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in the GFM when the vehicle speed message contains "fault" instead of the actual vehicle speed.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.2L V8 . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . REFER to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:82 Invalid Data Received from ECM / PCM "A": Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets in the GFM when the vehicle speed message has not updated or changed in the last 43 messages.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.2L V8 . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.8L Triton-30V - V10 . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls 6.7L Power Stroke Diesel . REFER to: Communications Network .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to this module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new GFM (trailer TPMS) to correct the failure to retain software data.
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC sets when the GFM internal micro- controller measures less than 3 volts for more than 12.7 seconds.
DISCONNECT GFM (trailer TPMS module) C4321 and, using a good light source, INSPECT the connector for corrosion, loose terminals, broken terminals, spread terminals, bent pins or broken pins. REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary.
If the terminals and connector are OK, INSTALL a new GFM (trailer TPMS).
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test K