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Pinpoint Test A: B1182:00

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco Sport. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. NOTE: Make sure that all aftermarket electronic equipment has been disconnected (if possible) and the customer has been questioned about the electronic equipment they may have been using in the vehicle when this concern was identified.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry - System Operation and Component Description .

    Communication between the RTM and the TPMS sensors can be interrupted by RFI, which can cause intermittent issues which are not vehicle concerns. RFI is generated by electrical motors and appliance operation, cellular telephones, remote transmitters, power inverters and portable entertainment equipment.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B1182:00 Tire Pressure Monitoring System: No Sub Type Information Set by the BCM in continuous memory when all 4  of the tire pressure sensors are faulted, not communicating with the RTM or when sensor data is not received by the BCM from the RTM.

    Possible Sources 

    • RFI
    • RTM communication concern
    • TPMS sensor(s)
    • GWM
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect for cell phone chargers or GPS units.
    • Inspect for Non-Original Equipment Manufacturer (OEM) wheels or run-flat tires.
    • Verify horn operation.
    • Verify spare tire is not in use.

  2. A1 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A), THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the Network Test.

    Do the GWM, the BCM and the RTM pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  DIAGNOSE the GWM, BCM or RTM does not respond to the scan tool. REFER to: Communications Network .
  3. A2 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the RTM ' 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all RTM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart 
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026 Pin 2
      GFD743731Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280D Pin 33

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A4
    No  INSPECT C9026 and C2280D for corrosion, spread terminals, bent pins and pushed-out pins. REPAIR as necessary.If the connectors are OK, REPAIR the circuit.
  5. A4 CHECK THE LIN (LOCAL INTERCONNECT NETWORK) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9026 Pin 2
      GFD743731Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. A5 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) STATUS (TPMS_STATUS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the BCM and monitor the TPMS_STATUSPID

    Does the TPMS_STATUS PID display SYSTEM FAULT? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  GO to  A9
  7. A6 CARRY OUT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) SENSOR TRAINING PROCEDURE

    Did all of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry - System Operation and Component Description .
    No  GO to  A7
  8. A7 REPEAT THE TPMS (TIRE PRESSURE MONITORING SYSTEM) TRAINING

    • NOTE: A spare tire cannot be programmed to the vehicle. If a damaged road wheel is located in the vehicle and the RTM cannot communicate with it, or if the damaged wheel has been dropped off at a repair facility, the BCM sets a TPMS sensor fault. Repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation.

      If the spare tire is in use, repair and remount the road wheel as necessary to restore system operation. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry .

    Did any of the TPMS sensors train and did the horn sound when each sensor was trained? 

    Yes  If only some of the sensors trained, VERIFY the correct sensors are installed. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry  If the correct sensors are installed and do not train, INSTALL a new TPMS sensor for each sensor that failed to train. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor  If all the sensors trained, the concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry 
    No  GO to  A8
  9. A8 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Using a good light source, inspect the connectors for the following:

      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES for schematic and connector information.
  10. A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Connect all BCM connectors, the RTM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  The sensors may not be present. DISMOUNT the tires and VERIFY the correct sensors are present and mounted to the wheels. REFER to: Wheel and Tire If the sensors are missing, INSTALL new sensors. REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) Sensor  If all the sensors are present and of the correct type, CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs), GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.If no TSB exsist for the concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by RFI. For information on locating sources of RFI, REFER to: Tire Pressure Monitoring System (TPMS) - Vehicles With: Keyless Entry - System Operation and Component Description