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Possible Sources

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Fig 1: Front Controls Interface Module-A (FCIM-A) Connector - C2009
G13726280Courtesy of FORD MOTOR CO.

Harness Side

CIRCUIT AND PIN DESCRIPTION

Circuit Pin
  1. CH1: CHECK THE ABS MODULE FOR DTCS 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Carry out the ABS self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the ABS module DTCs before diagnosing this symptom. REFER to the ABS module DTC Chart. Go to  CH9.
  2. CH2: CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCS 

    Carry out the HVAC self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the HVAC module? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the HVAC module DTCs. REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article. If the HVAC module does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the no communication concern.
    If there are no DTCs present, Go to  CH10.
  3. CH3: CHECK THE AUTO HOLD SWITCH 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Parking Brake Switch connector disconnected.
    • Press and release the auto hold switch while taking the following measurements.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Parking Brake Switch Connector, Component Side (-) Parking Brake Switch Connector, Component Side
      AH Sw GND
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH4. INSTALL a new parking brake switch. REFER to the Parking Brake and Actuation article.
  4. CH4: CHECK THE AUTO HOLD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • HVAC_A Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Parking Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AH Sw Ground
    • Is any voltage present? 
    Yes No
    REPAIR the circuit. Go to  CH5.
  5. CH5: CHECK THE AUTO HOLD SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Parking Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      AH Sw Ground
    • Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH6. REPAIR the circuit.
  6. CH6: CHECK THE AUTO HOLD SWITCH FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Parking Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-) HVAC_A Module Connector, Harness Side
      AH Sw AH Sw
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH7. REPAIR the circuit.
  7. CH7: CHECK THE AUTO HOLD SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Parking Brake Switch Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND Ground
    • Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH10. REPAIR the circuit.
  8. CH8: CHECK THE ATCM FOR DTCS 

    Carry out the ATCM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the ATCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the ATCM DTCs. REFER to the Power Transfer Unit article. If the ATCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the no communication concern.
    If there are no DTCs present, Go to  CH10.
  9. CH9: CHECK THE FCIM FOR DTCS 

    Carry out the FCIM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the FCIM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the FCIM DTCs. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article. If the FCIM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the no communication concern.
    If there are no DTCs present, Go to  CH10.
  10. CH10: CHECK THE RCM FOR DTCS 

    Carry out the RCM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the RCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the RCM DTCs. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System article. If the RCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the no communication concern.
    If there are no DTCs present, Go to  CH11.
  11. CH11: CHECK THE BCM FOR DTCS 

    Carry out the BdyCM self-test.

    • Are there any DTCs present in the BCM? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the BCM DTCs. REFER to the Multifunction Electronic Modules article. If the BCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to the Module Communications Network article to diagnose the no communication concern.
    If there are no DTCs present, Go to  CH12.
  12. CH12: CHECK THE RCM DRIVER SEATBELT PID 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the RCM and monitor the DRBELTST (MODE) PID.
    • Latch and unlatch the driver seatbelt while monitoring the PID.
    • Does the PID display match the driver seatbelt position? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH13. REFER to the Seat Belt System article diagnose the driver seatbelt.
  13. CH13: CHECK THE BCM DRIVER DOOR PID 
    • Access the BdyCM and monitor the DOOR_SW_DRVR (MODE) PID.
    • Open and close the driver door while monitoring the PID.
    • Does the PID display match the driver door position? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH14. REFER to the Interior Lighting article to diagnose the driver door ajar switch.
  14. CH14: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PEDAL PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the BOO_ABS (MODE) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the BRAKE_SW (MODE) PID.
    • Press and release the brake pedal while monitoring the PID.
    • Does the PID display match the brake pedal position? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH15. DIAGNOSE the brake pedal concern. GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
  15. CH15: CHECK THE ABS MODULE BRAKE PRESSURE PID 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the BRKHYDPRESS (PRESS) PID.
    • Firmly press and then release the brake pedal while monitoring the PID.
    • Does the PID read approximately 0 with the brake pedal released and then increase when the brake pedal is applied? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH16. DIAGNOSE the brake system pressure concern. GO to PINPOINT TEST AM .
  16. CH16: CHECK THE ABS MODULE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR PIDS 
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (SPD) PID.
    • Test drive the vehicle and monitor the wheel speed sensor PIDs.
    • Do the PIDs display 0 when the vehicle is not moving and then indicate the correct speed when moving? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH17. DIAGNOSE the wheel speed sensor concern. For rear wheel speed sensor concerns, GO to PINPOINT TEST N .
    For front wheel speed sensor concerns, GO to PINPOINT TEST M .
  17. CH17: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FCIM_A connector disconnected. (C2009)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 
    Yes No
    Go to  CH19. REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. REFER to the Connector Repair Procedures wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
  18. CH18: CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Parking Brake Switch connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • HVAC_A Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to the Climate Control System General Information article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  19. CH19: CHECK FOR CORRECT FCIM OPERATION 
    • FCIM_A connector connected. (C2009) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new FCIM module. REFER to the appropriate Information and Entertainment Systems article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  20. CH20: CHECK FOR CORRECT ATCM OPERATION 
    NOTE: The ATCM is also known as the Mode Select Switch (MSS).
    • conn_eauger_1479238494_acronymBCM#1acronym (Body Control Module) connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ATCM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ATCM module. REFER to the Power Transfer Unit article.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.