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Pinpoint Test B : The Pre-Collision Assist System Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2020 Ford F-150. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The pre-collision assist system is offered as a camera-only option without ACC. Vehicles equipped without ACC uses object detection information from the forward-looking camera in the IPMA only. The HUD module is optional. Messages are displayed on the message center located in the IPC.

  1. B1 PERFORM THE NETWORK TEST

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the network test.

    Do the CCM, IPMA and the HUD module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to  B2
    No  REFER to: Communications Network .
  2. B2 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

    Are any IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTC C1A67:08 is recorded, GO to  B6 For all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Lane Keeping System .
    No  GO to  B3
  3. B3 CHECK THE CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the CCM self-test.

    Are any CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  If DTC C1001:08 is present, GO to  B6 If DTC C1132:4B is present, REFER to CCM DTC Chart . For all other CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Cruise Control .
    No  GO to  B4
  4. B4 CHECK THE HUD (HEAD UP DISPLAY) MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the HUD module self-test.

    Are any HUD module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded? 

    Yes  REFER to HUD DTC Chart .
    No  GO to  B5
  5. B5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Check the IPC message center for correct operation.

    Does the message center operate correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
  6. B6 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Disconnect CCM C1897.

    • Disconnect IPMA C9224.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1897-3
      GFD465489Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to  B7
  7. B7 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1897-3
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B8
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  8. B8 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1897-3

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B9
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  9. B9 CHECK THE PRIVATE CAN (CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1897-2
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9224-11
      C1897-3
      GFD465490Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9224-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  B10
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  10. B10 CHECK FOR CORRECT CCM (CRUISE CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect CCM connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the CCM connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new CCM. REFER to: Cruise Control Module (CCM) . If the concern is still present, GO to  B11
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  11. B11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect IPMA connector and related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connector and related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, follow TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new IPMA. REFER to: Image Processing Module A (IPMA) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.