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Pinpoint Test A: The Adjustable Steering Column Is Inoperative In One Or More Directions Using The Steering Column Control Switch

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2022 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SCCM receives input directly from the steering column control switch then sends a message along the HS-CAN2 to the GWM indicating the desired steering column movement. The GWM sends the message to the DSM along the MS-CAN which activates the tilt and telescopic (reach) motors depending on the message received.

    A failure of the steering column control switch, circuits, motor or module cause the power adjustable column to become inoperative and a DTC may be set in the SCCM and the DSM.

    REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description 

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Adjustable steering column tilt motor
    • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor
    • DSM
    • SCCM
    • GWM

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. A1 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the Network Test.

    Do the GWM, SCCM and DSM all pass the Network Test? 

    Yes  GO to  A2
    No  DIAGNOSE the no communication concern for the GWM, SCCM or DSM. REFER to: Communications Network
  3. A2 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE GWM (GATEWAY MODULE A)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the GWM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the GWM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network
    No  GO to  A3
  4. A3 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the SCCM self-test.

    Are any SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the SCCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Steering Wheel and Column Electrical Components
    No  GO to  A4
  5. A4 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) IN THE DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the DSM self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present in the DSM? 

    Yes  For DSM DTC B1375:11, B1375:12, B1375:13, B137E:11, B137E:12, B137E:13, GO to Pinpoint Test D  For all other DSM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), REFER to: Front Seats
    No  GO to  A5
  6. A5 CHECK THE SCCM (STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE) STEERING COLUMN ADJUST SWITCH (STRCOL_ADJ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Access the SCCM and monitor the STRCOL_ADJPID while activating the steering column control switch in all 4 directions.

    Does the PID display match each steering column control switch position? 

    Yes  GO to  A6
    No  If the PID displays "No Movement" or "Invalid", or if the PID display does not match one or more switch positions, INSTALL a new steering column control switch. REFER to: Steering Column Control Switch TEST the system for normal operation. If the adjustable steering column is still inoperative, CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SCCM. REFER to: Steering Column Control Module (SCCM)
  7. A6 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-13
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-2
      C341B-6
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-1

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-3
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-1
      C341B-12
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-2

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. A7 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2600-1
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2600-2
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2601-1
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2601-2
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  A8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. A8 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD655495Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341B-13

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-6
      GFD655495Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the tilt motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  A9
    No  INSTALL a new adjustable steering column tilt motor. REFER to: Steering Column Tilt Motor 
  10. A9 CHECK THE ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPIC MOTOR OPERATION

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      Positive battery terminal
      GFD655495Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C341B-3

    • Momentarily connect a fused jumper wire:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341B-12
      GFD655495Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Does the telescopic motor move the steering column when the fused jumper wire is connected to ground? 

    Yes  GO to  A10
    No  INSTALL a new steering column telescopic motor. REFER to: Steering Column Telescopic Motor 
  11. A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.