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Pinpoint Test C: The Adjustable Steering Column Operates In One Second Intervals When Using The Steering Column Control Switch (Jog Mode)

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2022 Ford Police Interceptor Utility and 2022 Ford Explorer. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to ADJUSTABLE STEERING COLUMN for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    If an adjustable steering column tilt or telescopic motor sensor (reach motor sensor) DTC sets (or if either of the sensor circuits become open), the DSM does not recall a programmed memory position or automatically position the steering column during the easy entry/exit operations. Under these fault conditions, the affected steering column motor operates in jog mode. Jog mode allows limited operation of the affected steering column motor using only the steering column control switch. When the steering column control switch is operated in jog mode, the steering column moves in the desired direction for one second, then stops regardless of the length of time the switch is activated. The steering column control switch must be released, then activated again in order to move the steering column for an additional second.

    REFER to: Steering Column - System Operation and Component Description 

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    DSM B12A7:11 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
    DSM B12A7:15 Steering Column Tilt Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the telescopic sensor feedback circuit.
    DSM B12A8:11 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to battery voltage on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.
    DSM B12A8:15 Steering Column Telescope Sensor A: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets in continuous memory and on-demand if the DSM detects a short to ground on the tilt sensor feedback circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Adjustable steering column tilt motor sensor
    • Adjustable steering column telescopic motor sensor
    • DSM

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. C1 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Disconnect Adjustable Steering Column Telescopic Motor C2601.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12
      GFD655496Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341E-13
      GFD655496Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341E-2
      GFD655496Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  C2
  3. C2 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341E-13
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C341E-2
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. C3 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C4
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  5. C4 CHECK THE TILT AND TELESCOPIC SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-12
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-4
      C341E-2
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2600-3

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C341E-13
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-4
      C341E-2
      GFD655494Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2601-3

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM (DRIVER FRONT SEAT MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all DSM electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Tilt Motor C2600.

    • Connect Adjustable Steering Column Telescope Motor C2601.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern is still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to: Driver Front Seat Module (DSM)
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.