Pinpoint Test G: DTC P2535 (With Push Button Start)
WARNING: This page is about a different variant/trim than selected.
- Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
When the engine start/stop switch has been pressed, the PCM receives a voltage signal on the crank detect circuit. The PCM then supplies voltage and ground to the starter relay coil when the required inputs have been received.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P2535:00 Ignition Switch On/Start Position Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM detects voltage on the crank detect circuit while the engine is running. Possible Sources
- BCM
- Ignition switch - Push Button Start
- PCM
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- G1 RETRIEVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform PCM self-tests.
Is DTC P2535 recorded?
Yes GO to G2 No For all PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . - G2 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM C1551B .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G3 No GO to G5 - G3 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH IGNITION SWITCH - PUSH BUTTON START DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Ignition switch - Push Button Start C2195 .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G4 No INSTALL a new ignition switch - push button start. REFER to: Ignition Switch - Vehicles With: Keyless Vehicle System - G4 CHECK THE CRANK DETECT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280A .
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B-22 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to G6 - G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.