Pinpoint Test J : P0230:12, P0230:14
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2018 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2018 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2018 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- J1 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Swap the fuel pump relay with a known good relay.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Perform the BCM self-test.
Is DTC P0230:12 or P0230:14 still present?
Yes For DTC P0230:12, GO to J2. For DTC P0230:14, GO to J3. No REPLACE the fuel pump relay. - J2 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE FUEL PUMP RELAY COIL CONTROL CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove fuel pump relay.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-26 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to J4 - J3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F .
- Using the Terminal Release Kit, release and temporarily remove BCM C2280F-26 .
- Connect BCM C2280F .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the de-pined circuit:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280F-26 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to J4 No VERIFY BJB fuse is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to OEM Electrical Wiring Diagram Introduction to identify the possible causes for the short circuit. - J4 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect the BCM and all related in-line connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, Refer to: BCM Hardware Testing No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.