Pinpoint Test R: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature not enabled
- Key
- Hood ajar switch input concern
- Door ajar switch input concern
- TR input concern
- Powertrain concern
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the passive key for damage.
NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems. - R1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the message center.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to R2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - R2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to R3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - R3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to BCM DTC Chart No GO to R4 - R4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to PCM DTC Chart No GO to R5 - R5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate release button, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate?
Yes GO to R6 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test O If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test P - R6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
1.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232B Pin 52 Ground 1.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1235B Pin 23 Ground 2.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1915B Pin 52 Ground 2.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 21 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to R8 No GO to R7 - R7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280E.
- Measure:
1.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1232B Pin 52 C2280C Pin 10 1.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1235B Pin 23 C2280C Pin 10 2.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1915B Pin 52 C2280C Pin 10 2.5L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 21 C2280C Pin 10
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to R9 No REPAIR the circuit. - R8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM B connector.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
-
NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.
Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool - R9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.