Pinpoint Test B: P0645:00
- Refer to
MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch SMART Field-Effect Transistor (FET) at all times. The A/C clutch SMART (FET) is a non serviceable part of the printed circuit board on the BCMC [also known as BJB ].
When A/C is requested and no fault conditions are present, the PCM grounds the A/C clutch control input circuit that is hardwired to the A/C clutch SMART (FET) processing in the BCMC. For additional information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0645:00 A/C Clutch Relay Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM grounds the SMART (FET) control input circuit and more current than expected is detected on the circuit. The DTC also sets when the control input circuit is off and voltage is detected on the circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C clutch control FET (non-serviceable, part of the BCMC)
- PCM
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. - B1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) INPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
2.3L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 67 Ground 2.7L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 44 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to B2 - B2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) INPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
2.3L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 67 Ground 2.7L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 44 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to B3 No REPAIR the circuit. - B3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) INPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BJB
- Measure:
2.3L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 67 C1035A Pin 20 2.7L Input Circuit from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) to Body Control Module C (BCMC)
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 44 C1035A Pin 20
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes CLEAR codes and CARRY OUT the PCM self-test. If the concern is still present, GO to B4 No REPAIR the circuit. - B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW 270PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW 324PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.0L EcoBoost (299kW 406PS) (DD) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.