Pinpoint Test K: P1464:00
- Refer to
MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- Evaporator temperature sensor
- HVAC control module
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or HVAC control module connections.
- K1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to K2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the PCMDTC Chart or Symptom Chart - Climate Control. - K2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C100A.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to K3 - K3 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor and record the
Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (Deg C) PID
- Monitor and record the
Access the HVAC and monitor the EVAP_TEMP (Deg C) PID
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18°C or 30°F of each other]?
Yes GO to K4 No DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns. DIAGNOSE the evaporator temperature sensor. GO to Pinpoint Test F - K4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range.
- Ignition ON.
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon ambient temperature, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to K5 No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A - K5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Ignition ON.
Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_ACPID
- Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).
Does the PID display On when the A/C button is pressed and Off when released?
Yes GO to K6 No GO to K8 - K6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID- Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to K8 No GO to K7 - K7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to K8 No GO to K9 - K8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW 270PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW 324PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.0L EcoBoost (299kW 406PS) (DD) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.