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Pinpoint Test V: P193E

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The PCM controls the A/C compressor clutch field coil based on messages received from the BCM over the HS-CAN. When the HVAC control module determines it is necessary to activate the A/C compressor, either due to driver request or due to automatic climate control settings, the HVAC control module sends a message to the BCM over the MS-CAN, the BCM then sends a message to the PCM to activate the A/C compressor.

    An internal failure of the PCM, BCM or HVAC control module; or a failure in the MS-CAN or HS-CAN causes the PCM to set a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P193E:00 A/C Clutch Request Signal: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PCM does not receive the A/C enable request from the BCM.

    Possible Sources 

    • Network concerns
    • BCM
    • PCM
    • HVAC control module

  2. V1 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify there is an observable symptom present.

    Is an observable symptom present? 

    Yes  GO to V2 
    No  CLEAR the DTC. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  3. V2 CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the network test.

    Do the BCM, PCM and the HVAC control module pass the network test? 

    Yes  GO to V3 
    No  DIAGNOSE the BCM, HVAC control module or the PCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan too REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network .
  4. V3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the

      Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID

    • On the HVAC controls, select PANEL mode, then press the A/C button (indicator ON).

    Does the AC_REQ PID display YES when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to V7 
    No  GO to V4 
  5. V4 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH (CC_SW_AC) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, monitor the

      Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_ACPIDwhile pressing and releasing the A/C button.

    Does the PID display ON when the A/C button indicator is illuminated? 

    Yes  GO to V6 
    No  GO to V5 
  6. V5 VERIFY CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. V6 VERIFY CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all BCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  8. V7 VERIFY CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW 270PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW 324PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.0L EcoBoost (299kW 406PS) (DD) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.