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Pinpoint Test W: C1B14:11, C1B14:12

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Reference voltage is supplied to the climate control actuators and one sensor from the HVAC control module on one common circuit and the signal returns to the HVAC control module on one common circuit. All components that share these two circuits are listed in this pinpoint test. Access to these components are difficult.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    HVAC C1B14:11 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the module senses less than 4.5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to ground.
    HVAC C1B14:12 Sensor Supply Voltage A: Circuit Short To Battery This DTC sets when the module senses greater than 5.5 volts on the actuator voltage supply circuit, indicating a short to voltage.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • HVAC control module

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
  2. W1 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the HVAC control module self-test.

    Is DTC C1B14:11 or C1B14:12 present? 

    Yes  GO to W2 
    No  VERIFY a customer concern. REFER to Symptom Chart .
  3. W2 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A Pin 2
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to W3 
  4. W3 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C228A Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to W4 
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. W4 CHECK THE REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT AND THE SIGNAL RETURN CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A Pin 2

    Is the resistance greater than 200 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to W6 
    No  GO to W5 
  6. W5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPONENTS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228A Pin 2

    • While measuring the resistance, disconnect the following components one at a time, in order. Stop disconnecting components if the measured resistance rises above 200 ohms.

      • In-vehicle temperature and humidity sensor C233
      • Air distribution door actuator C236
      • Air inlet door actuator C289
      • Driver temperature door actuator C2091

    Did the resistance rise above 200 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new actuator or sensor (the last one to be disconnected). REFER to Air Distribution Door Actuator , or refer to Air Inlet Door Actuator , or refer to Driver Temperature Door Actuator , or refer to In-Vehicle Temperature and Humidity Sensor . When installing an actuator, CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected.
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  7. W6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.