Pinpoint Test Z: U3003:16
- Refer to
MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The modules monitor the supplied voltage and set a DTC if it falls below a threshold.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold HVAC control module senses lower than expected system voltage. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
- Low battery
- HVAC control module
- Z1 RECHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the module in question setting the low voltage DTC.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the self-test for the module in question setting the low voltage DTC.
Is DTC U3003:16 still present?
Yes GO to Z2 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition. - Z2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any voltage-related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes DIAGNOSE the charging system concern. REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) . REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) . No GO to Z3 - Z3 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. Refer to BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to Z4 No DIAGNOSE the battery. REFER to: Battery . - Z4 COMPARE THE SUSPECT MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) TO THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the battery voltage.
For the suspect module, monitor the voltage supply PID :
- Access the HVAC and monitor the VPWR (V) PID
Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes For the HVAC control module, GO to Z7 No GO to Z5 - Z5 CHECK THE MODULE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record the battery voltage.
- For the suspect module, measure:
HVAC control module
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 26 Ground
Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to Z6 No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - Z6 CHECK THE SUSPECT MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- For the suspect module, measure:
HVAC control module
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 26 C228A Pin 1
Is the voltage reading within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes For the HVAC control module, GO to Z7 No REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. - For the suspect module, measure:
- Z7 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, carry out the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.