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Pinpoint Test I: U3003:17

  1. Refer to TURN SIGNAL/STOP/HAZARD LAMPS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The SIMA receives battery voltage at all times from the BCM.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SIMA U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold A continuous monitoring DTC that sets in the SIMA when the SIMA detects higher than expected battery voltage on the voltage supply input circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery concern
    • BCM
    • SIMA

    NOTE: U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to previous battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.
  2. I1 CHECK FOR OVERCHARGING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

    Are any charging system DTCs recorded? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to I2 
  3. I2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD760552Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD758455Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. Refer to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to I3 
  4. I3 RECHECK THE SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) DTCS

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the SIMA DTCs.

    Is DTC U3003:17 still present? 

    Yes  GO to I4 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  5. I4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SIMA (SWITCH INPUT MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect the SIMA connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the SIMA connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SIMA. Refer to: Switch Input Module A (SIMA) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.