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Pinpoint Test R: Rev Matching Sensor (Selected Gear Sensor) Circuit Faults

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS - 2.3L for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The gear neutral position sensor provides an input to the PCM. The PCM uses this input when controlling the auto-start-stop system. For more information on the auto-start-stop system refer to the owner's literature and REFER to: Starting System - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P086A:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A' Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) sensor feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
    PCM P086B:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM does not detect current through the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) and there are no other Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
    PCM P086C:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
    PCM P086D:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
    PCM P086E:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A' Circuit Intermittent/Erratic: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM does not detect current through the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) and there are no other gear neutral position sensor circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) set.
    PCM P08AE:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'B' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses lower than expected voltage on the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) feedback circuit, indicating an open or a short directly to ground.
    PCM P08AF:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'B' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the PCM senses higher than expected voltage on the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) feedback circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.
    PCM P08B0:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'B' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) "A" indicates a different gear than Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) "B".
    PCM P08B2:00 Neutral Position Sensor 'A'/'B' Correlation: No Sub Type Information Sets in the PCM when the Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) "A" indicates a different gear than Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) "B".

    Possible Sources 

    • Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor)
    • PCM
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor)
    • Rev matching sensor (Selected gear sensor) connector.

  2. R1 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR)

    • Perform the gear neutral position sensor component test :

    Were any conditions found during inspection? 

    Yes  REPAIR as necessary.
    No  GO to  R2
  3. R2 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) REFERENCE VOLTAGE CIRCUIT

    • Disconnect REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) C1854.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854 Pin 1
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R3
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
  4. R3 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) GROUND CIRCUIT

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854 Pin 1
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1854 Pin 6

    Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  R4
    No  If the voltage is less than 4.8 volts, REPAIR the circuit for an open or high resistance. If the voltage is greater than 5.2 volts, REPAIR the circuit for a short to voltage.
  5. R4 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854 Pin 2
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1854 Pin 3
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1854 Pin 4
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  R5
  6. R5 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR SHORTS TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1854 Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1854 Pin 4
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. R6 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) FEEDBACK CIRCUITS FOR OPENS

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1854 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B Pin 95
      C1854 Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B Pin 58
      C1854 Pin 4
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C175B Pin 99

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  R7
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. R7 CHECK THE REV MATCHING SENSOR (SELECTED GEAR SENSOR) FOR CORRECT OPERATION

    • Reconnect all  disconnected connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Repeat the PCM self-test.

    Is the DTC still present? 

    Yes  GO to  R8
    No  The system has been repaired and is operating correctly at this time.
  9. R8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the PCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. 303-14 RI
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.