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Pinpoint Test W: U3006:1C

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM for schematic and connector information. Refer to GROUNDS for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The BCM receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuits.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Fuse(s)
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery concern
    • High Current BJB
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Fuse 202 (60A)
    • Fuse 1 (30A)
    • Fuse 3 (30A)
    • Fuse 210 (30A)

  2. W1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Connect the diagnostic tool.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are there any charging system DTCs present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to W2 
  3. W2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.

    Are there any charging system DTCs present in other modules? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart.
    No  GO to W3 
  4. W3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

    • Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD760550Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      GFD758455Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.3L ECOBOOST (199KW/270PS) REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS)
    No  GO to W4 
  5. W4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM DTCs.

    Is DTC U3006:1C present? 

    Yes  GO to W5 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  6. W5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .

    Is the battery OK and fully charged? 

    Yes  GO to W6 
    No  If the battery is discharged, diagnose the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery Diagnosis and Testing . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery Removal and Installation .
  7. W6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE

    • Start the engine.

    • Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).

    • Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID

      Compare BCMPID with actual battery voltage.

    • With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID

    Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the 

    Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID 

    Yes  TURN the engine off, GO to W9 
    No  GO to W7 
  8. W7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280H Pin 1
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280G Pin 17
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280G Pin 21
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280G Pin 22
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? 

    Yes  GO to W8 
    No  REPAIR the faulty circuit.
  9. W8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2280C Pin 6
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C Pin 7
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C2280C Pin 10
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to W9 
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  10. W9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.