Pinpoint Test W: U3006:1C
- Refer to POWER DISTRIBUTION/BCM
for schematic and connector information. Refer to GROUNDS
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The BCM receives battery voltage at all times from the High Current BJB.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCM U3006:1C Control Module Input Power 'A' Circuit/Open: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range A continuous memory DTC that sets in the BCM if the BCM detects out of range voltage on the voltage supply input circuits. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fuse(s)
- Charging system concern
- Battery concern
- High Current BJB
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Fuse 202 (60A)
- Fuse 1 (30A)
- Fuse 3 (30A)
- Fuse 210 (30A)
- W1 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Connect the diagnostic tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are there any charging system DTCs present?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to W2 - W2 CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Are there any charging system DTCs present in other modules?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC Chart. No GO to W3 - W3 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.
- Start and run the engine at approximately 2, 000 rpm for three minutes while monitoring the battery voltage.
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
Does the battery voltage rise to 16 volts or higher?
Yes DIAGNOSE and REPAIR these DTCs first. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.3L ECOBOOST (199KW/270PS) REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW/324PS) No GO to W4 - W4 RECHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the DTCs.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, check the BCM DTCs.
Is DTC U3006:1C present?
Yes GO to W5 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been caused by module connections or may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - W5 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE
- Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to: Battery .
Is the battery OK and fully charged?
Yes GO to W6 No If the battery is discharged, diagnose the cause of the low battery condition. REFER to: Battery Diagnosis and Testing . If the battery condition fails, INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery Removal and Installation . - W6 COMPARE THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) BATTERY VOLTAGE PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) WITH ACTUAL BATTERY VOLTAGE
- Start the engine.
- Turn on accessories (climate control blower on high speed, exterior lights).
- Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
Compare BCMPID with actual battery voltage.
- With the engine running at idle, measure and record battery voltage:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
- Using a diagnostic scan tool,
Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
Is the recorded battery voltage within 0.2 volt of the
Access the BCM and monitor the VPWR_RAW (V) PID
?
Yes TURN the engine off, GO to W9 No GO to W7 - W7 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280H.
- Disconnect BCM C2280G.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280H Pin 1 Ground Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280G Pin 17 Ground C2280G Pin 21 Ground C2280G Pin 22 Ground
Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage?
Yes GO to W8 No REPAIR the faulty circuit. - W8 CHECK THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PROCESSOR GROUNDS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280C.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C2280C Pin 6 Ground C2280C Pin 7 Ground C2280C Pin 10 Ground
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to W9 No REPAIR the circuit in question. - W9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.