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Pinpoint Test C: DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:11, DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) B120C:13

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to VEHICLE EMERGENCY MESSAGING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The IPMA supplies voltage to the camera windshield defrost heater. The IPMA uses input from the front camera and the ambient air temperature data from the PCM to command the heater on and off. The heater may be commanded on if the ambient temperature is below 5deg.C (41deg.F).

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    IPMA B120C:11 Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground An on-demand and continuous memory DTC that sets in the IPMA if an excessive current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.
    IPMA B120C:13 Heater for Windshield Mounted Sensor: Circuit Open An on-demand and continuous memory DTC that sets in the IPMA if a lower than expected current draw is detected on the heater output circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Camera windshield defrost heater
    • IPMA
    • BJB
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the integrity of the wiring, terminals and connectors on the jumper harness between the vehicle harness and the camera windshield defrost heater.

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. Use only Rotunda Flex Probes (NUD105-R025D)
    NOTE: Before replacing the windshield or IPMA for a camera windshield defrost heater concern, verify the integrity of the wiring, connectors and terminals on the camera windshield defrost heater jumper harness.
  2. C1 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 or DTC B120C:13 present? 

    Yes  For DTC B120C:11, GO to C2 For DTC B120C:13, GO to C4 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. INSPECT the connectors, wiring and the camera windshield defrost heater for damage or poor connections.
  3. C2 CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT DISCONNECTED

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: Camera Windshield Defrost Heater C9440A and C9440B.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • NOTE: DTC B120C:13 may be present during this step and can be disregarded at this time.

      Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  GO to C3 
  4. C3 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA C9224.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224 Pin 8
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C9224 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to C6 
    No  REPAIR the circuit. After the repair, CLEAR the DTC, CYCLE the ignition, and RUN the IPMA on-demand self-test to re-enable the circuit.
  5. C4 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) B120C:13 WITH THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED ELEMENT CIRCUITS JUMPERED TOGETHER

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA C9224.

    • Connect:
      Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2
      C9440A
      GFD758456Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9440B

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Perform the IPMA self-test.

    Is DTC B120C:11 present? 

    Yes  REMOVE the fused jumper wire.INSTALL a new windshield. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to C5 
  6. C5 CHECK THE IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) CAMERA HEATED WINDSHIELD ELEMENT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect: IPMA C9224.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C9224 Pin 8
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9440A
      C9224 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C9440B

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to C6 
    No  REPAIR the affected circuit.
  7. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPMA (IMAGE PROCESSING MODULE A) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect IPMA connector.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the IPMA connector. Make sure it seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system to determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new windshield or repair the related wiring harness. REFER to: Fixed Glass .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.