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Pinpoint Test J: The RKE (Remote Keyless Entry) Transmitter Is Inoperative

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    BCM B10AB:00 Remote Keyless Entry Synchronization: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects the rolling counter received from a RKE transmitter is out of synchronization with the rolling counter stored in the module.
    BCM B1218:00 Transmitter Identification Code: No Sub Type Information Sets when the BCM detects and invalid Transmitter Identification Code (TIC).

    Possible Sources 

    • Key battery
    • Key
    • Key button pressed a substantial amount of times while outside the range of the vehicle
    • Key programming
    • Network concern

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the key for damage.
    • Check for aftermarket keys.

    NOTE: All customer keys need to be present when diagnosing the RKE system.
    NOTE: Using a diagnostic scan tool to compare the BCM TIC_xx_BCM (Programmed Transmitter ID Code (TIC) Value x) PID to the RTM RTM Lst_Xm_ID_Cd (Last Received Transmitter ID Code (TIC)) PID can be used to verify if a key in question is programmed to the vehicle..
  2. J1 CHECK FOR THE CORRECT KEYS

    • Verify all keys present are the correct type for the vehicle. Refer to the PATS Job Aid in the Service Tips tab on the Professional Technician Society (PTS) web page or the parts catalog.

    Are the correct keys present? 

    Yes  GO to J2 
    No  The system cannot be tested without the correct keys. INFORM the customer that all of the correct keys must be present to proceed with diagnosis of the system.
  3. J2 CHECK IF THE PASSIVE KEYS START THE VEHICLE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Place the second key in the backup starting location and attempt to start the vehicle.

    Do both keys start the vehicle? 

    Yes  GO to J3 
    No  DIAGNOSE the PATS concern REFER to: Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) .
  4. J3 CHECK FOR REDUCED RANGE

    NOTE: Make sure the vehicle is in an open area with no other large metal objects near, such as other vehicles or steel buildings.

    NOTE: If the RKE functions when near the vehicle, but not at approximately 30m (98 ft), a poor range concern is present.

    • Check all keys for normal range performance (approximately 30m (98 ft)).

    Does any key experience a poor range concern? 

    Yes  GO to Pinpoint Test L 
    No  GO to J4 
  5. J4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE KEYS

    • Press each RKE button on a key. Repeat this step on a second key.

    Are all the RKE functions inoperative from both keys? 

    Yes  GO to J12 
    No  GO to J5 
  6. J5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY OF THE SUSPECT KEY

    • Press each RKE button on the suspect key.

    Does any RKE function operate? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the poor range concern. GO to Pinpoint Test K 
    No  GO to J6 
  7. J6 CHECK THE NO (TIC) OUT OF SYNC (TIC-NONE_OOS) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the TIC-NONE_OOSPID

    Does the PID indicate On? 

    Yes  GO to J9 
    No  For vehicles equipped with passive entry, GO to J7 
  8. J7 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE PASSIVE KEY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Place the suspect key in the backup starting location. See owner's literature for location.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Wait 10 seconds.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key 4 times consecutively.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to J8 
  9. J8 RESYNCHRONIZE THE INOPERATIVE KEY USING THE SECOND KEY

    • Press any button on the operational key.

    • Within 30 seconds, press any button on the suspect key.

    • Check the suspect key for correct operation.

    Does the suspect key operate correctly now? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by a key out of synchronization.
    No  GO to J11 
  10. J9 CHECK THE (RKE) REMOTE BATTERY LOW (RKE_BATT_LOW) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, view the BCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs).

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool,

      Access the BCM and monitor the RKE_BATT_LOWPID

    Does the PID indicate Off? 

    Yes  GO to J11 
    No  GO to J10 
  11. J10 CHECK THE PASSIVE KEY BATTERIES

    NOTE: Do not clean off any grease from the battery terminals on the back surface of the circuit board.

    • Remove the passive key batteries. Refer to the owners literature for battery removal instructions.

    • Verify the correct batteries are used (CR2450).

    • Remove both key batteries and measure the voltage.

    Are the voltages greater than 2.5 volts? 

    Yes  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM a new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
    No  REPLACE both key batteries (make sure the batteries are seated correctly). DO NOT reprogram the key (damaged or dead batteries do not erase keys from memory).
  12. J11 PROGRAM THE SUSPECT KEY

    Program the suspect key.

    • Check the RKE functionality of the suspect key.

    Does the RKE functionality operate? 

    Yes  The system is OK. The concern was caused by an unprogrammed key.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key., REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  13. J12 CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION WITH THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) AND THE RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a network test.

    Does the BCM and the RTM pass the network test? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE the CAN concern. GO to J13 
    No  REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network .
  14. J13 CHECK FOR RTM (RADIO TRANSCEIVER MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the RTM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart 
    No  GO to J14 
  15. J14 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out a BCM module self-test.

    Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart 
    No  DIAGNOSE for lost communication concern with the BCM GO to Pinpoint Test O