Pinpoint Test C: P2CFC:00, P2CFD:00, P2CFE:00
- Refer to
AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Voltage is provided to the A/C clutch SMART Field-Effect Transistor (FET) at all times. The A/C clutch SMART (FET) is a non serviceable part of the printed circuit board on the BCMC [also known as BJB ].
When A/C is requested and no fault conditions are present, the PCM grounds the A/C clutch control input circuit that is hardwired to the A/C clutch SMART (FET) processing in the BCMC. The BCMC sends battery voltage on the clutch control output circuit that is hardwired to the A/C clutch field coil. For additional information on A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition BCMC P2CFC:00 A/C Clutch Control Circuit: No Sub Type Information BCMC reports the clutch Smart FET control output circuit is open. BCMC P2CFD:00 A/C Clutch Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information BCMC reports the clutch Smart FET control output circuit is shorted to ground. BCMC P2CFE:00 A/C Clutch Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information BCMC reports the clutch Smart FET control output circuit is shorted to power. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C clutch control FET (non-serviceable, part of the BCMC)
- BCMC
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. - C1 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Make sure HVAC controls are selected OFF.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch and field coil C100A.
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C2 No REPAIR the circuit. - C2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) OUTPUT TO THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL WITH A TEST LAMPNOTE: The following step uses a test lamp to simulate normal circuit loads. Use only a Rotunda Test Lamp (SGT27000) or 250- 300mA incandescent bulb test lamp. To avoid connector terminal damage, use the Rotunda Flex Probe kit for the test lamp probe connection to the vehicle. Do not use the test lamp probe directly on any connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 12-volt incandescent test lamp between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C100A Pin 1 C100A Pin 2
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and control the ACC_CMDPID
Does the test lamp illuminate?
Yes INSTALL a new A/C clutch and A/C clutch field coil. REFER to: AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH AND AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH FIELD COIL - 2.3L ECOBOOST (199KW 270PS) , or refer to AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH AND AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH FIELD COIL - 2.7L ECOBOOST (238KW 324PS) , or refer to AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH AND AIR CONDITIONING (A/C) CLUTCH FIELD COIL - 3.0L ECOBOOST (299KW 406PS) (DD) . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. No GO to C3 - C3 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) OUTPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to C4 - C4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) OUTPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to C5 No REPAIR the circuit. - C5 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) CLUTCH SMART FET (FIELD-EFFECT TRANSISTOR) OUTPUT CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect BJB
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to C6 No REPAIR the circuit. - C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCMC (BODY CONTROL MODULE C) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all BCMC electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all BCMC electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.