Pinpoint Test M: P1464:00
- Refer to
AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
A/C Request, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Dual Automatic Temperature Control (DATC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P1464:00 A/C Demand Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information PCM senses an A/C request during a self-test. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- A/C pressure transducer
- Evaporator temperature sensor
- HVAC control module
- PCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect for loose or corroded PCM or HVAC control module connections.
- M1 RECHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Make sure the HVAC control module is powered off.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCM self-test.
Does DTC P1464 return?
Yes GO to M2 No IGNORE the DTC and CONTINUE diagnosing other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) or symptoms. GO to the PCMDTC Chart or Symptom Chart - Climate Control. - M2 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) COMPRESSOR CLUTCH FIELD COIL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect A/C clutch field coil C100A.
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to M3 - M3 COMPARE THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE (EVAP_TEMP) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) AMBIENT AIR TEMPERATURE (AAT) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the vehicle exterior and interior to stabilize to ambient temperature. This can take a soak period of at least 6 hours.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor and record the
Access the PCM and monitor the AAT (Deg C) PID
- Monitor and record the
Access the HVAC and monitor the EVAP_TEMP (Deg C) PID
Are the temperature values similar [typically within 18°C or 30°F of each other]?
Yes GO to M4 No DIAGNOSE the suspect temperature sensor. For Ambient Air Temperature (AAT) sensor or Outside Air Temperature Display concerns, REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . For evaporator temperature sensor concerns, GO to Pinpoint Test F - M4 CHECK THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) PRESSURE SENSOR (ACP_PRESS) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID)NOTE: The following pinpoint test step is tested in ambient temperature of approximately 21.1°C (70°F). As ambient temperatures near 38°C (100.4°F), the pressure value difference increases above +/- 15 psi (103 kPa) range.
- Ignition ON.
- With a manifold gauge set connected, compare the pressure readings of the manifold gauge set and the PCM Parameter Identification (PID) ACP_PRESS.
Are the pressure values of the manifold gauge set and the ACP_PRESS PCMPID, dependent upon ambient temperature, within +/- 103 kPa (15 psi)?
Yes GO to M5 No DIAGNOSE the A/C pressure transducer. GO to Pinpoint Test A - M5 CHECK THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) SWITCH STATUS (CC_SW_AC) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
- Ignition ON.
Access the HVAC and monitor the CC_SW_ACPID
- Using the HVAC controls, select PANEL then press and release the A/C button (indicator off).
Does the PID display On when the A/C button is pressed and Off when released?
Yes GO to M6 No GO to M8 - M6 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) OFF
Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID- Using the HVAC controls, deactivate the A/C.
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M8 No GO to M7 - M7 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) A/C (AIR CONDITIONING) REQUEST SIGNAL (AC_REQ) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) WITH THE HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE DISCONNECTED
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and monitor the AC_REQPID
Does the PID display OFF?
Yes GO to M8 No GO to M9 - M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all PCM electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all PCM electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new PCM. Refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW 270PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW 324PS) , or refer to POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) - 3.0L EcoBoost (299kW 406PS) (DD) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.