Pinpoint Test G: B1081:07, B1081:11, B1081:12, B1081:13, B11E5:11, B11E5:15
- Refer to
MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Driver Temperature Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the temperature door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the temperature blend door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module can interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be the expected temperature.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC B1081:07 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the temperature door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds. HVAC B1081:11 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses lower the expected voltage on the temperature door actuator motor circuit when voltage is applied to drive the motor, indicating a short to ground. The motor can move only in one direction. HVAC B1081:12 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded. HVAC B1081:13 Left Temperature Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded. HVAC B11E5:11 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded. HVAC B11E5:15 Left HVAC Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on the temperature door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Temperature door actuator
- Temperature door is binding, stuck or slipping
- HVAC control module
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. - G1 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 8 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 9 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 3 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 10 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 2 Ground Pin -
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit. No GO to G2 - G2 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 8 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 9 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 3 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 10 Ground Pin - C228A Pin 2 Ground Pin -
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to G3 No REPAIR the circuit. - G3 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect Driver temperature door actuator C2091.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 8 C2091 Pin 1 C228A Pin 9 C2091 Pin 2 C228A Pin 3 C2091 Pin 4 C228A Pin 10 C2091 Pin 5 C228A Pin 2 C2091 Pin 6
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to G4 No REPAIR the circuit. - G4 CHECK THE DRIVER TEMPERATURE DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.
Is any voltage present?
Yes GO to G5 No GO to Pinpoint Test W - G5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.
- Disconnect and inspect the driver temperature door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new driver temperature door actuator. REFER to: Driver Temperature Door Actuator . CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to G6 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - G6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.