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Pinpoint Test I: B1086:07, B1086:11, B1086:12, B1086:13, B11E7:11, B11E7:15

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  1. Refer to MANUAL CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Air Distribution Door Actuator, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .

    During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC control module drives the defrost vent door and the footwell vent/register door until the doors reach both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the defrost vent door or the footwell vent/register door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC control module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC control module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the airflow may not be from the expected outlets.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    HVAC B1086:07 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Mechanical Failures Module senses the air distribution door actuator motor control is awake, no actuator drive, stall before achieving target position within 15 seconds.
    HVAC B1086:11 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
    HVAC B1086:12 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Short To Battery Module senses a short to voltage on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
    HVAC B1086:13 Air Distribution Damper Motor: Circuit Open Module senses an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
    HVAC B11E7:11 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.
    HVAC B11E7:15 Air Distribution Damper Position Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses a short to voltage or an open on air distribution door actuator circuits when motor movement is commanded.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Actuator doors binding, stuck or slipping
    • Air distribution door actuator
    • HVAC control module

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  2. I1 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 20
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 21
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 22
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 2
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit in question.
    No  GO to I2 
  3. I2 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 20
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 21
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 22
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C228A Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to I3 
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  4. I3 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect Air distribution door actuator C236.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C228A Pin 20
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C236 Pin 1
      C228A Pin 21
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C236 Pin 2
      C228A Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C236 Pin 4
      C228A Pin 22
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C236 Pin 5
      C228A Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C236 Pin 6

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to I4 
    No  REPAIR the circuit in question.
  5. I4 CHECK THE AIR DISTRIBUTION DOOR ACTUATOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • On the HVAC controls, select the FLOOR position, then set the temperature control to full warm and the blower to the lowest setting.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C236 Pin 4
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  GO to I5 
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test W 
  6. I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT ACTUATOR OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect the HVAC control module connectors.

    • Disconnect and inspect the air distribution door actuator connector (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect all disconnected connectors. CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new air distribution door actuator. REFER to: Air Distribution Door Actuator . CONNECT the actuator electrical connector before the HVAC control module. This allows the actuator to be calibrated when the HVAC control module is connected. CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to I6 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
  7. I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.