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Pinpoint Test C: U3003:16, U3003:17

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to CHARGING SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) - System Operation and Component Description .

    The WACM requires an operating voltage that is between 9 and 15.5 volts. The WACM receives this voltage from the BCM. The WACM has a single ground circuit located in the passenger compartment wiring harness. Excessive resistance or an open in one or more of these circuits, a discharged battery, and overcharging condition or a inoperative charging system results in the WACM setting a DTC.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    WACM U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold Sets in the WACM if it detects battery voltage below 9 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 2.5 seconds or longer.
    WACM U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold Sets in the WACM if it detects battery voltage above 15.5 volts on the voltage supply circuit for 2.5 seconds or longer.

    Possible Sources 

    • Fuses
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Charging system concern
    • Battery
    • WACM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals and cables are free of any corrosion and other contaminants.
    • Make sure the vehicle battery terminals are tightened to their correct torque specifications.
    • Check BCM fuse 3 (7.5A) is OK.
    • Inspect for loose or corroded WACM connections.

    NOTE: DTC U3003:17 may be stored in the module memory due to past battery charging or vehicle jump starting events.

    Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.

  2. C1 CARRY OUT THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) SELF-TEST

    NOTE: Every effort should be made to not trigger a key search by opening a door, stepping on the brake pedal. The triggering of a key search temporarily disables the WACM by design to avoid interference between the BCM and Key fob. This can cause confusion and the unnecessary replacement of perfectly good modules. While no key searches are being conducted while running the test results in no DTCs. This needs to be understood for the true DTCs setting and symptoms to be diagnosed.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the WACM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Wait 30 seconds.

    • Start the engine.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the WACM self-test.

    Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 still present? 

    Yes  GO to  C2
    No  The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set previously during battery charging or while jump starting the vehicle.
  3. C2 : CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE

    • Carry out the Battery Condition Test diagnostic routine. REFER to: Battery .

    Did the battery pass the condition test? 

    Yes  GO to  C3
    No  INSTALL a new battery. REFER to: Battery .
  4. C3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    NOTE: Do not allow the engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) to exceed 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) while carrying out this step or the generator may self-excite, resulting in default charging system output voltage. If engine Revolutions Per Minute (RPM) exceeds 2, 000 Revolutions Per Minute (RPM), shut the vehicle off and restart the engine before carrying out this step.

    • Start the engine.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Does the battery voltage rise above 15.5 volts or higher? 

    Yes  For DTC U3003:17, DIAGNOSE the charging system. For 2.3L EcoBoost, REFER to: Charging System - 2.3L EcoBoost (199kW/270PS) . For 2.7L EcoBoost, REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS) .
    No  For DTC U3003:16, GO to  C4
  5. C4 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Turn off all interior/exterior lights and accessories.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390 Pin 1
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  C5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. C5 CHECK THE WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C390 Pin 5
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  C6
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  7. C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT WACM (WIRELESS ACCESSORY CHARGING MODULE) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect the WACM and all related in-line connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the WACM and all related in-line connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new WACM. REFER to: Wireless Accessory Charging Module (WACM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.