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Pinpoint Test W: B1A63:11, B1A63:15, B1A64:11, B1A64:15

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Refer to AUTOMATIC CLIMATE CONTROL SYSTEM for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The sunload sensor supplies information to the HVAC control module indicating the sunload intensity on the vehicle and the HVAC control module adjusts the system based on that information.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    HVAC B1A63:11 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
    HVAC B1A63:15 Right Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the right sunload sensor feedback circuit.
    HVAC B1A64:11 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground Module senses a short to ground from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.
    HVAC B1A64:15 Left Solar Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open Module senses an open or a short to voltage from the left sunload sensor feedback circuit.

    Possible Sources 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Autolamp and sunload sensor
    • HVAC control module

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  2. W1 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Autolamp Sunload Sensor C286.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 2
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 3
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 4
      GFD758227Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the circuit.
    No  GO to  W2
  3. W2 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -
      C286 Pin 4
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground Pin -

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W3
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  4. W3 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228B Pin 22
      C286 Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C228B Pin 21
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B Pin 24
      C286 Pin 4
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B Pin 22

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  W4
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  5. W4 CHECK THE SUNLOAD SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 2
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 3
      C286 Pin 1
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 4
      C286 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 3
      C286 Pin 2
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 4
      C286 Pin 3
      GFD758228Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C286 Pin 4

    Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new sunload sensor. REFER to: Sunload Sensor . CLEAR all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CARRY OUT the HVAC control module self-test. If the DTC returns, GO to  W5
    No  REPAIR the circuits.
  6. W5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.