Pinpoint Test X: B12CA:11, B12CA:15
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2023 Ford Bronco. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- Refer to
applicable wiring diagrams for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
The auto start-stop deactivation switch, REFER to: Climate Control System - Vehicles With: Electronic Manual Temperature Control (EMTC) - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition HVAC B12CA:11 Start/Stop 'Eco-Start' Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses lower than expected voltage on the circuits, indicating a short to ground. HVAC B12CA:15 Start/Stop 'Eco-Start' Status Indicator: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open This DTC sets when the HVAC control module senses greater than expected voltage on the circuits, indicating a short to voltage. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Auto Start-Stop Deactivation Switch
- HVAC control module
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. - X1 CHECK THE AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Audio control panel
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the affected circuits. No GO to X2 - X2 CHECK THE AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes GO to X3 No REPAIR the affected circuits. - X3 CHECK THE AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C228A Pin 5 C20210 Pin 7 C228A Pin 13 C20210 Pin 4
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to X4 No REPAIR the affected circuits. - Measure:
- X4 CHECK THE AUTO START-STOP DEACTIVATION SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new Auto Start-Stop Deactivation Switch. CLEAR codes and CARRY out the HVAC control module self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. If the concern is still present, GO to X5 No REPAIR the circuits. - X5 CHECK FOR CORRECT HVAC (HEATING, VENTILATION AND AIR CONDITIONING) CONTROL MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all HVAC control module electrical connectors (if not previously disconnected).
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminal - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all HVAC control module electrical connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. WAIT 20 seconds for the range calibration to be executed after reconnecting of the module before any further assessment or measurement is made. If the actuator range calibration does not start, or has been interrupted, PERFORM the HVAC Calibration Routine, using a diagnostic scan tool.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HVAC control module. REFER to: Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning (HVAC) Control Module . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.