Pinpoint Test DV: Throttle Body Assembly Electronic Throttle Control (Etc)
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0120:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the TP signal. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P0121:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP sensor 1 circuit is out of range in either the closed or WOT modes. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P0122:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP 1 signal is too low. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. A TP1 PID reading less than 0.25 volt in ignition ON, engine OFF or ignition ON, engine running indicates a concern is present. PCM P0123:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP 1 signal is too high. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. A TP1 PID reading greater than 4.75 volts in ignition ON, engine OFF or ignition ON, engine running indicates a concern is present. PCM P0124:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Intermittent: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP circuit is intermittently open or shorted. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P0221:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the PCM indicates the TP sensor 2 circuit is out of range in either the closed or WOT modes. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM P0222:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP 2 signal is too low. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. A TP2 PID reading less than 0.25 volt in ignition ON, engine OFF or ignition ON, engine running indicates a concern is present. PCM P0223:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'B' Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP sensor signal is too high. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. A TP2 PID reading greater than 4.75 volts in ignition ON, engine OFF or ignition ON, engine running indicates a concern is present. PCM P1124:00 Throttle Position Sensor 'A' Out Of Self Test Range: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP1 or TP2 is greater than the expected value. During key KOEO and KOER self-tests, the PCM monitors the TP sensor inputs to determine if the TP1 and TP2 signals are less than an expected value. Repeat the self-test without applying the accelerator pedal. Make sure the floor mat is not interfering with the accelerator pedal. Diagnose any TP circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. PCM P1584:00 Throttle Control Detected ETB Malfunction: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the electronic throttle body (ETB) fails the self-test. This DTC may be accompanied by other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Diagnose other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. PCM P1588:00 Throttle Control Detected Loss Of Return Spring: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle does not return to the default (limp home) position. Visually inspect the throttle plate for an obstruction. PCM P2100:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control Motor Circuit /Open: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a PCM fault flag is set indicating the motor circuit is open. PCM P2101:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control Motor Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a PCM fault flag is set indicating the motor circuit is open. PCM P2107:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control Module Processor: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the electronic throttle control area of the PCM failed the self-test. The concern could be the result of an incorrect throttle position command, or TAC motor wires shorted together. This DTC may be accompanied by other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Diagnose other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. PCM P2109:00 Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor 'A' Minimum Stop Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle plate does not reach the lower mechanical stop position within a calibrated amount of time. Visually inspect the throttle plate for an obstruction. PCM P2111:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control System - Stuck Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the PCM fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a greater angle than commanded. PCM P2112:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control System - Stuck Closed: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the fault status indicates the throttle plate is at a lower angle than commanded. PCM P2118:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control Motor Current Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the electronic throttle body TACM circuits. Do not install a new electronic throttle body (ETB) for this DTC. Check for circuit related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for intermittent TACM+ circuit and TACM- circuit shorted to ground. PCM P2119:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control Throttle Body Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle plate is at an angle other than commanded. PCM P2135:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A'/'B' Voltage Correlation: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the TP voltage PIDs TP1 and TP2 disagree by greater than a calibrated limit. PCM P2163:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor 'A' Maximum Stop Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the throttle plate does not reach the upper mechanical stop position within a calibrated amount of time. Visually inspect the throttle plate for an obstruction. PCM P2176:00 Throttle Actuator 'A' Control System - Idle Position Not Learned: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the PCM is unable to learn the calibrated throttle positions. This DTC may be accompanied by other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Diagnose other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) first. PCM U0606:00 Lost Communication With Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A': No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects no signal from the TP sensor. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM U210F:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Communication Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the electronic throttle control TP signal is too low. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. PCM U2110:00 Throttle/Pedal Position Sensor/Switch 'A' Communication Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the electronic throttle control TP signal is too high. This concern exhibits a symptom of limited power. Possible Causes
- Intake air system concern
- PCV system concern
- MAF sensor (if equipped) circuitry concern
- MAP sensor (if equipped) circuitry concern
- TP sensor circuitry concern
- Electronic throttle body circuitry concern
- TP sensor not seated correctly
- Obstruction in the throttle plate movement
- Throttle plate restrictions
- Electronic throttle body (9F991)
- TP sensor (9E928)
- PCM (12A650)
- DV1 CHECK FOR DTCS
-
NOTE: If DTC P0124 is present, diagnose all other DTCs first.
Are any of the following DTCs, P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0124, P0221, P0222, P0223, P0224, P0225, P0229, P1124, P1584, P1588, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2109, P210B, P2111, P2112, P2118, P2119, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, P2135, P2163, P2176, U0606, U0608, U210F, U2110, U2111, U2112, present '
Yes For DTCs P1124, P2100 or P2107: GO to DV2.
For all others: GO to DV3.No REFER to the Symptom Charts for further direction. -
- DV2 REPEAT THE KOEO (KEY ON, ENGINE OFF) OR KOER (KEY ON, ENGINE RUNNING) SELF-TEST
-
NOTE: DTC P1124 will set if the accelerator pedal is applied during the self-test.
-
NOTE: DTC P2107 may set when a failure mode effects management (FMEM) action is taken.
- Ignition ON.
- only available in the on-line Service Information
Are any DTCs present other than P1124, P2100 or P2107?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart for the DTC in question. No GO to DV3. -
- DV3 CHECK THE THROTTLE BODY
-
WARNING: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by this system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
-
NOTE: Make sure the ETB harness connector is connected correctly.
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the inlet tube from the throttle body.
- Visually inspect the air induction system for obstructions.
- Visually inspect for throttle plate obstructions or engine deposits.
- Check the ETB harness and connectors for the following:
- damaged wiring harness and circuits
- damaged connectors
- crossed TACM circuits
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- incorrect connections
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For DTCs P2118 or P211C: GO to DV9.
For all others: GO to DV4. -
- DV4 CHECK THE VREF VOLTAGE TO TP (THROTTLE POSITION)
-
NOTE: In the following measurement note the polarity of the probes.
- Ignition OFF.
- For DTCs P0225, P0229, P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, U0608, U2111, or U2112,
- Disconnect ETBTPS2 Sensor connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ETCREF2 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View ETCRTN2 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View
- For all others,
- Disconnect ETBTPS connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead ETCREF Pin 5ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN Pin 4ETBTPS Connector
Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V?
Yes GO to DV5. No PINPOINT TEST C: REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) . -
- DV5 CHECK THE TP (THROTTLE POSITION) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR CROSSED SENSOR WIRES
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP1ETBTPS Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TP1PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TP1PCM ConnectorTP2ETBTPS Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TP2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TP2PCM Connector
- For DTCs P0225, P0229, P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, U0608, U2111, or U2112,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#Dual21 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TP#Dual21PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TP#Dual21PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#2 Pin 3ETBTPS Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TP#2 Pin E12PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TP#2 Pin E54PCM Connector
Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to DV6. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV6 CHECK THE TP (THROTTLE POSITION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP1ETBTPS Connector TP2ETBTPS Connector
- For DTCs P0225, P0229, P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, U0608, U2111, or U2112,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#Dual21 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#2 Pin 3ETBTPS Connector
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to DV7. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV7 CHECK THE TP (THROTTLE POSITION) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP1ETBTPS Connector TP2ETBTPS Connector TP1ETBTPS Connector ETCREF Pin 5ETBTPS Connector TP1ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN Pin 4ETBTPS Connector TP2ETBTPS Connector ETCREF Pin 5ETBTPS Connector TP2ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN Pin 4ETBTPS Connector
- For DTCs P0225, P0229, P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, U0608, U2111, or U2112,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#Dual21 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View ETCREF2 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View TP#Dual21 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View ETCRTN2 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#2 Pin 3ETBTPS Connector ETCREF Pin 5ETBTPS Connector TP#2 Pin 3ETBTPS Connector ETCRTN Pin 4ETBTPS Connector
Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to DV8. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV8 CHECK THE TP (THROTTLE POSITION) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP1ETBTPS Connector TP2ETBTPS Connector
- For DTCs P0225, P0229, P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, P211D, U0608, U2111, or U2112,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#Dual21 ETBTPS2 Sensor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body, Throttle Position Sensor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TP#2 Pin 3ETBTPS Connector
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No For DTCs P1584, P1588, P2100, P2101, P2107, P2109, P210B, P2111, P2112, P2119, P211A, P211B, P211D, P2163 or P2176: GO to DV9.
For all others: GO to DV14. - DV9 CHECK THE TACM HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- For DTCs P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, or P211D,
- Disconnect ETBTACM2 Motor connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TACM+#Dual2 PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TACM+#Dual2 PCM ConnectorTACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TACM-#Dual2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TACM-#Dual2PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Disconnect ETBTACM connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TACM+ Pin E106PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TACM+ Pin E50PCM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
TACM- Pin E85PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
TACM- Pin E51PCM Connector
Is the resistance less than 5 '?
Yes GO to DV10. No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV10 CHECK THE TACM+ AND TACM- CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- For DTCs P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, or P211D,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View TACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector TACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 '?
Yes GO to DV11. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV11 CHECK THE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GND (GROUND), PWR, ETCREF, AND ETCRTN
- For DTCs P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, or P211D,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
PWRGND Pin B96, B97, B98, B99PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
PWRGND Pin B46, B47, B62, B64, B76, B77PCM Connector
All Others:
PWRGND Pin B95, B97, B98, B99PCM ConnectorTACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM ConnectorTACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCRTN2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCRTN2PCM ConnectorTACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCREF2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCREF2PCM ConnectorTACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
PWRGND Pin B96, B97, B98, B99PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
PWRGND Pin B46, B47, B62, B64, B76, B77PCM Connector
All Others:
PWRGND Pin B95, B97, B98, B99PCM ConnectorTACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCRTN2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCRTN2PCM ConnectorTACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM ConnectorTACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCREF2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCREF2PCM Connector
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector 2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
PWRGND Pin B96, B97, B98, B99PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
PWRGND Pin B46, B47, B62, B64, B76, B77PCM Connector
All Others:
PWRGND Pin B95, B97, B98, B99PCM ConnectorTACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM ConnectorTACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCRTN Pin E114PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCRTN Pin E16PCM ConnectorTACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCREF Pin E117PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCREF Pin E10PCM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector 2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
PWRGND Pin B96, B97, B98, B99PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
PWRGND Pin B46, B47, B62, B64, B76, B77PCM Connector
All Others:
PWRGND Pin B95, B97, B98, B99PCM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCRTN Pin E114PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCRTN Pin E16PCM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM Connector
2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
VPWR Pin B1, B16, B2PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
VPWR Pin B100, B101, B102PCM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS):
ETCREF Pin E117PCM Connector
2.0L EcoBlue (140kW/190PS) (BC), 2.0L EcoBoost (177kW/240PS) - MI4 2.0L EcoBoost (184kW/250PS) - MI4, 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (132kW/180PS), 2.0L Duratorq-TDCi (150kW/204PS), 2.0L EcoBlue (177kW/240PS) (YL), 2.0L EcoBlue (110kW/150PS) (YM), 2.0L EcoBlue (88kW/120PS) (YN):
ETCREF Pin E10PCM Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 '?
Yes GO to DV12. No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV12 CHECK FOR TACM HARNESS CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
- For DTCs P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, or P211D,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View TACM-#Dual2 ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+ Pin 1ETBTACM Connector TACM- Pin 2ETBTACM Connector
Is the resistance greater than 10000 '?
Yes For DTCs P2118 or P211C: GO to DV14.
For all others: GO to DV13.No REPAIR the short circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV13 CHECK THE TACM FOR A SHORT OR OPEN
- For DTCs P210B, P211A, P211B, P211C, or P211D,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+#Dual2,
Component Side
ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector ViewTACM-#Dual2,
Component Side
ETBTACM2 Motor Connector, Refer to the appropriate Electronic Throttle Body Actuator Motor Connector View
- For all others,
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead TACM+ Pin 1,
Component Side
ETBTACM ConnectorTACM- Pin 2,
Component Side
ETBTACM Connector
Is the resistance between 1 - 900 ohms?
Yes GO to DV14. No INSTALL a new Electronic Throttle Body.
REFER to the Throttle Body . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - DV14 CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION (TP (THROTTLE POSITION)) OPEN AND CLOSED VOLTAGES
-
WARNING: Substantial opening and closing torque is applied by this system. To prevent injury, be careful to keep fingers away from throttle mechanism when actuated. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.
-
NOTE: Certain failure mode effects management (FMEM) operating strategies maintain limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness, or component concern and may prevent the throttle plate from opening. If the throttle plate does not open, follow the NO answer.
-
NOTE: Make sure the accelerator pedal is not applied during the fully released voltage measurements.
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect ETBTPS connector.
- Connect PCM connector.
- Ignition ON.
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (Voltage, V) PID
Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (Voltage, V) PID
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
- ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGES
TP1 TP2 Pedal fully released 3.7 - 4.7 0.3 - 1.9 Pedal fully applied 0.7 - 2.9 4.1 - 4.7
- For Mustang 5.0L,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (Percentage, %) PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (PER) PID.
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
- For all others,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (Percentage, %) PID
- Press the accelerator pedal to the floor and release.
- ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL PERCENTAGES
Vehicle TP1 TP2 Aviator, Bronco, Expedition, Explorer, F-150 2.7L, F-150 3.5L, Mustang 2.3L, Navigator, Ranger Pedal fully released 13.3 - 21.4 Aviator, Bronco, Expedition, Explorer, F-150 2.7L, F-150 3.5L, Mustang 2.3L, Navigator, Ranger Pedal fully applied 85.3 - 95.2 Bronco Sport 2.0L, Corsair 2.0L, Corsair 2.3L, Edge, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Maverick 2.0L, Nautilus, Transit Connect 1.0L, Transit Connect 2.0L Pedal fully released 12.1 - 25.4 Bronco Sport 2.0L, Corsair 2.0L, Corsair 2.3L, Edge, Escape/Kuga 2.0L, Maverick 2.0L, Nautilus, Transit Connect 1.0L, Transit Connect 2.0L Pedal fully applied 84.3 - 94.1 Bronco Sport 1.5L, Corsair 1.5L, Escape/Kuga 1.5L Pedal fully released 10.9 - 24.7 Bronco Sport 1.5L, Corsair 1.5L, Escape/Kuga 1.5L Pedal fully applied 87.9 - 95.6 E-Series, F-650 / F-750, F-Series Super Duty, Motorhome / Stripped Chassis / Step Van Pedal fully released 8.0 - 20.0 E-Series, F-650 / F-750, F-Series Super Duty, Motorhome / Stripped Chassis / Step Van Pedal fully applied 84.7 - 93.7 F-150 5.0L Pedal fully released 3.7 - 8.5 F-150 5.0L Pedal fully applied 84.3 - 94.1 F-150 5.2L Pedal fully released 8.4 - 11.3 F-150 5.2L Pedal fully applied 88.5 - 91.4 Mustang 5.0L Pedal fully released 8.0 - 20.0 8.0 - 20.0 Mustang 5.0L Pedal fully applied 84.7 - 93.7 84.7 - 93.7
Are both voltage PIDs within the chart ranges (Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, Transit Connect 2.5L) or is the percentage PID within range (all others)?
Yes UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT . No For DTCs P1124, P2101, P2107, P210B, P2118 or P211C:
PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT .
For DTCs P1584, P1588, P2109, P2163 or P2176:
INSTALL a new Electronic Throttle Body.
REFER to Throttle Body . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For DTCs P2111, P2112, P2119, P211A, P211B or P211D:
INSTALL a new Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor.
REFER to Throttle Body . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
For all others: GO to DV15. -
- DV15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- Ignition ON.
- For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (Voltage, V) PID
Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (Voltage, V) PID
- For Mustang 5.0L,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP_A_RCNT_F (Status) PID
- Access the PCM and monitor the TP_C_RCNT_F (MODE) PID.
- For all others,
Access the PCM and monitor the TP_A_RCNT_F (Status) PID
- Wiggle, shake, and bend the harness from the TP to the PCM.
Do the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change (Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, Transit Connect 2.5L) or does the PID value change (all others)?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For Corsair 2.5L, Escape/Kuga 2.5L, Maverick 2.5L, and Transit Connect 2.5L: GO to DV16.
For all others: UNABLE to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT . - DV16 CHECK THE TP (THROTTLE POSITION) SIGNAL
- Ignition ON.
Access the PCM and monitor the TP1 (Voltage, V) PID
Access the PCM and monitor the TP2 (Voltage, V) PID
- Monitor the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages while disconnecting the ETBTPS connector.
- Disconnect ETBTPS connector.
Do the TP1 and TP2 PID voltages change?
Yes GO to DV17. No PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT . - DV17 CHECK FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Disconnect the ETBTPS connector.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and the ETBTPS connector. Make sure the connectors are seated correctly.
- only available in the on-line Service Information
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Electronic Throttle Body Throttle Position Sensor.
REFER to Throttle Body . Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.