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Pinpoint Test V: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative (If Equipped)

  1. Refer to Power Distribution for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Causes 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Remote start feature not enabled
    • Key
    • TR input concern
    • Park detect switch input concern
    • Powertrain concern
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the passive key for damage.

    NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.
  2. V1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the IPC message center.

    Is the remote start feature enabled? 

    Yes  GO to  V2
    No  ENABLE the remote start feature.
  3. V2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  V3
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
  4. V3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  GO to  V4
  5. V4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart .
    No  GO to  V5
  6. V5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

    Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate latch release or power liftgate open)? 

    Yes  GO to  V6
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test R  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test T 
  7. V6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM PID PCM _WKUP_CTRL on.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C175B Pin 73
      GFD858239Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  V8
    No  GO to  V7
  8. V7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  V9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. V8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.

    • Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. For an IKT, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . For a passive key, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  10. V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.