Pinpoint Test V: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative (If Equipped)
- Refer to Power Distribution
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature not enabled
- Key
- TR input concern
- Park detect switch input concern
- Powertrain concern
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the passive key for damage.
NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems. - V1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Using the steering wheel control switch, check the remote start feature setting in the IPC message center.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to V2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - V2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to V3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - V3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to V4 - V4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the PCM KOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to V5 - V5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate release button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate latch release or power liftgate open)?
Yes GO to V6 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test R If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test T - V6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCM PID PCM _WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 73 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to V8 No GO to V7 - V7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 73 C2280F Pin 18
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to V9 No REPAIR the circuit. - V8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM C175B.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
- Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. For an IKT, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . For a passive key, REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - V9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.