Pinpoint Test QE: Electronic Throttle Control (Etc) System
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.
The informational Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are the result of the failure mode effects management operating strategy that maintains limited vehicle function in the event of a PCM, harness or component concern.
Circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be accompanied by the informational Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and should be diagnosed first. Informational Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) without circuit Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) may or may not indicate the actual concern and should be diagnosed as a symptom.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0600:00 Serial Communication Link: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal PCM communication error. PCM P060A:00 Internal Control Module Monitoring Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration level. PCM P060B:00 Internal Control Module A/D Processing Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. PCM P060C:00 Internal Control Module Main Processor Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. PCM P061A:00 Internal Control Module Torque Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal calculation error. The presence of this DTC may indicate that the vehicle is operating in failure mode and may experience a loss of power. Check for sensor and circuit related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Do not install a new electronic throttle body for this DTC. PCM P061B:00 Internal Control Module Torque Calculation Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal calculation error. The presence of this DTC may indicate that the vehicle is operating in failure mode and may experience a loss of power. Check for sensor and circuit related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Do not install a new electronic throttle body for this DTC. PCM P061C:00 Internal Control Module Engine RPM Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. Verify correct operation of the CKP and CMP sensors and related circuits. The presence of this DTC may indicate that the vehicle is operating in failure mode and may experience a loss of power. PCM P061D:00 Internal Control Module Engine Air Mass Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects internal an error. An intake air system leak at a hose, line or connection of any intake air system component may cause this DTC to set. Aftermarket modifications to the intake air system may cause this DTC to set. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration level. PCM P061F:00 Internal Control Module Throttle Actuator Controller Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. Verify correct operation of the electronic throttle control (ETC) components and related circuits. PCM P062B:00 Internal Control Module Fuel Injector Control Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. The presence of this DTC may indicate that the vehicle is operating in failure mode and may experience a loss of power. PCM P062C:00 Internal Control Module Vehicle Speed Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM does not receive a valid vehicle speed or wheel speed signal. Diagnose all vehicle communication concerns, ABS Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), ABS related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules, TCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), or TCM related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in other modules, before diagnosing this DTC. PCM P162D:00 Internal Control Module Cruise Control Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a calculation error in the PCM. Check for sensor and circuit related Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Do not install a new electronic throttle body for this DTC. PCM P1674:00 Control Module Software Corrupted: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal error. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration level. PCM U0300:00 Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects incompatible software levels within the PCM that control the ETC system. The electronic throttle control system uses multiple microprocessors within the PCM, each having its own software level and function. The microprocessors must have the correct level of software in order to communicate and function together. Verify the PCM is at the latest calibration level. Possible Causes
- Aftermarket performance products
- Radio frequency interference or electromagnetic interference
- Software incompatibility concern
- CKP circuitry concern
- CMP circuitry concern
- CKP sensor
- CMP sensor
- PCM configuration
- PCM
- QE1 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
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NOTE: Diagnose all other DTCs first.
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NOTE: For DTC P061A, P061B or P061D make sure the air cleaner and air inlet are correctly seated and correctly installed before continuing diagnosis.
Are any DTCs present other than the following: P0600, P060A, P060B, P060C, P061A, P061B, P061C, P061D, P061F, P062B, P062C, P0C2F, P162D, P1674 or U0300?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart for the DTC in question. No For DTC P061D: GO to QE3.
For all others: GO to QE2. -
- QE2 CHECK THE PCM VOLTAGE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Lead 1 Measurement / Action Lead 2 PCMRC Pin B74PCM Connector
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead VPWR Pin B16, B17, B2PCM Connector
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes For DTC P061C: GO to QE6.
For DTC P062C: GO to QE9.
For all others: GO to QE3.No REPAIR the open circuit.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QE3 CHECK THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) FOR THE LATEST CALIBRATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Remove the jumper wires.
- Connect PCM connector.
- Program the PCM to the latest calibration.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Start the engine.
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- only available in the on-line service information
Are any of the following DTCs, P0600, P060A, P060B, P060C, P061A, P061B, P061D, P061F, P062B, P0C2F, P162D, P1674, U0300, present?
Yes For DTC P060B: GO to QE4.
For DTCs P061A, P061B or P0C2F: GO to QE6.
For DTC P061D: GO to QE12.
For DTC P061F: GO to QE8.
For DTCs P0600, P062B or P1674: GO to QE5.
For DTC P162D: GO to QE13.
For all others: GO to QE15.No The concern is not present at this time. - QE4 CHECK FOR REFERENCE VOLTAGE CONCERNS
- Inspect the PCM harness for damage.
- Verify the correct operation of the sensors using ETCREF, VREF and related circuits. GO to Pinpoint Test C and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to QE5. - QE5 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONCERN
- only available in the on-line service information
- only available in the on-line service information
Are any of the following DTCs, P0600, P060B, P062B, P1674, present '
Yes For DTCs P0600 or P1674: GO to QE6.
For all others: GO to QE15.No The concern is not present at this time. - QE6 CHECK THE CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION)) SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Verify correct operation of the CKP sensor and related circuits. GO to Pinpoint Test JD and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For DTC P061C: GO to QE7.
For DTCs P0600 or P1674: GO to QE15.
For all others: GO to QE11. - QE7 CHECK THE CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION)) SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Verify correct operation of the CMP sensor and related circuits. GO to Pinpoint Test DR and follow the pinpoint test direction.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No GO to QE15. - QE8 VERIFY THE CUSTOMER CONCERN
- only available in the on-line service information
- Use the customer information to recreate the concern.
- only available in the on-line service information
Are any of the following DTCs, P061F, present '
Yes GO to QE13. No The concern is not present at this time. - QE9 CHECK FOR DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) IN OTHER VEHICLE MODULES
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NOTE: If DTC P062C is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Carry out the self-test before continuing with this pinpoint test.
- Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the applicable service information to DIAGNOSE the DTC. No GO to QE10. -
- QE10 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF ANY MODULE COMMUNICATION CONCERNS
- Check for self-test DTCs in all of the vehicle modules.
Are any communication concerns or communication DTCs present?
Yes For communication concerns in the PCM:
REFER to the DTC Chart for the DTC in question.
For communication concerns in other modules:
REFER to the applicable service information to DIAGNOSE the communication DTC.No GO to QE14. - QE11 CHECK FOR THE PRESENCE OF PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
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NOTE: An intermittent CKP sensor or harness concern may cause DTC P061A or P061B to set. Check for intermittent CKP sensor and harness concerns.
- only available in the on-line service information
- Check for self-test DTCs.
Are any DTCs present other than P061A, P061B, or P0C2F?
Yes REFER to the DTC Chart for the DTC in question. No GO to QE12. -
- QE12 CHECK FOR LEAKS
- Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- loose connections on the intake air tube at the air cleaner housing or throttle body
- cracked or punctured intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the intake air tube
- hoses connecting to the throttle body
- obstructions, restrictions, or damage
- Inspect the entire length of all the vacuum hoses for:
- correct connections
- damage or cracks
- damaged or cracked vacuum tees
- Inspect the intake manifold or gasket for leaks.
- Verify the integrity of the positive crankcase ventilation (PCV) system.
- Listen for air noise around the mass airflow (MAF) sensor (if equipped) and throttle body assembly.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No For DTC P061D: GO to QE15.
For all others: GO to QE13. - Inspect the entire intake air system from the air cleaner housing to the intake manifold for leaks such as:
- QE13 CHECK FOR CORRECT AXLE RATIO AND TIRE SIZE
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NOTE: Incorrect axle ratio and tire size may set DTCs P061A, P061B, P061F or P162D.
- Verify the vehicle is equipped with the correct tire size.
- Verify the correct axle ratio and tire size data in the PCM and BCM.
- Compare the current vehicle installation and module programmable parameter settings in the PCM and the BCM to the vehicle OASIS data.
Is the vehicle equipped with the correct axle ratio and tire size?
Yes GO to QE14. No REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. -
- QE14 CHECK FOR ANTILOCK BRAKING SYSTEM (ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM)) AND WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CONCERNS
- Start the engine.
Access the PCM and monitor the VSS (Speed) PID
Access the ABS and monitor the LF_WSPD (Speed) PID
Access the ABS and monitor the LR_WSPD (Speed) PID
Access the ABS and monitor the RF_WSPD (Speed) PID
Access the ABS and monitor the RR_WSPD (Speed) PID
- Road test the vehicle under various load conditions while comparing the PIDs. Check for signals that are intermittent or do not correspond.
Do the PID values correspond with the vehicle operating conditions?
Yes CHECK for an intermittent concern with an ETC related harness or sensor.GO to Pinpoint Test Z . No REFER to the appropriate Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control service information to DIAGNOSE any ABS concerns. - QE15 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- only available in the on-line service information
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
REFER to Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. Only available in the on-line service information RVC:
Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entryNo The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.