LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2024 >> F-150 Lightning XLT >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Power Steering (Diagnosis & Testing - Power Steering) >> Diagnosis And Testing >> Power Steering >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Test At: U0122:00 Lost Communication With VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Control Module) >> Pinpoint Test At: U0122:00 Lost Communication With VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Control Module)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Pinpoint Test At: U0122:00 Lost Communication With VDM (Vehicle Dynamics Control Module)

  1. Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Description 

    • Description 
    • The PSCM monitors the FD-CAN messages when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 10 volts and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC s) present inhibiting PSCM operation. For additional information on the messages set to the PSCM from the VDM, REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .

    Pinpoint Test Applicability 

    • Pinpoint Test Applicability 
    • This test applies to PSCMDTC U0122:00 Lost Communication with the VDM only. It does not apply to any other module except the PSCM.

    DTC Diagnostic Strategy 

    • DTC Diagnostic Strategy 
    • If the module DTC list results in a large number of DTC s, diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern DTC s are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active DTC s before diagnosing any historic DTC s.

    Pinpoint Test Purpose 

    • Pinpoint Test Purpose 
    • To verify the PSCM wiring harness and connectors are OK. This test checks the connectors and wiring from the PSCM 3-pin connector at the steering gear to the in-line connector in the passenger compartment. If these circuits are working correctly, the test then directs to check the VDM.

    Diagnostic Aids 

    • Diagnostic Aids 
    • Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCMDTC U0122:00.
    • DTC U0122:00 indicates a possible failure of the FD-CAN which can be due to a circuit fault in the FD-CAN, the PSCM wiring harness or a VDM concern.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PSCM U0122:00 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PSCM does not receive the VDM messages within a certain time frame. This can occur if the VDM wiring harness or electrical connectors are loose or damaged, or if the vehicle battery state of charge levels are low.

    Possible Causes 

    • Fuse(s)
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Network communication concern
    • VDM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.

  2. AT1 VERIFY PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    • Clear the PSCMDTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    Is DTC U0122:00 currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  AT2
    No  If the PSCM does NOT list DTC U0122:00, DISCONTINUE this test and REFER to the DTC Chart for diagnostic direction.
  3. AT2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)? 

    Yes  GO to  AT3
    No  INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to: Battery . . GO to  AT3
  4. AT3 INSPECT THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) COMMUNICATION WIRING AND CONNECTORS

      NOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 2 connectors: the PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin connector at the gear and the multi-pin in-line connector in the engine compartment. The in-line connector receives messages from the other modules into the PSCM wiring harness. The PSCM wiring harness uses the VDB wiring to carry the messages from the in-line connector to the PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin connector. If any of the connector pins or VDB communication wires are loose or damaged, the PSCM cannot properly receive messages from other modules.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin and the in-line electrical connectors..

    • Inspect all disconnected connectors for:

      • Pushed-out pins, loose pins, bent pins, spread terminals, water ingress and corrosion.
      • Missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
      • VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.

    • Inspect the VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.

    • Inspect the VDB wiring harness anchors for coming loose from anchoring locations in the engine compartment.

    • Repair the connectors or wiring as necessary.

    • Connect PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin and the in-line electrical connectors..

    • Verify connectors are solidly latched and connected without water ingress gaps.

    • Verify wiring harness anchors are solidly pushed into retaining holes, etc.

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    • Clear the PSCMDTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    Is DTC U0122 or U0416 currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  GO to  AT4
    No  The concern is not present at this time and may have been set due to a loose or damaged electrical connector. The test is complete, no further action is required.
  5. AT4 CHECK THE FD-CAN (FLEXIBLE DATA RATE CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK) CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    Are the resistances less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  The FD-CAN circuits are OK, GO to  AT5
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  6. AT5 RECHECK FOR PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) U0122, U0416

    • Connect PSCM C1463A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Connect GWM C2431A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..

    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.

    • Clear the PSCMDTC s.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON, engine running.

    • Carry out the PSCM self-test.

    Is DTC U0122:00 currently present and active in the PSCM ' 

    Yes  The PSCMFD-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time. RETRIEVE and RECORD all VDM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). DIAGNOSE the VDM. REFER to: Vehicle Dynamic Suspension .
    No  If the PSCM no longer lists DTC U0122:xx, the concern was repaired during this pinpoint test and the PSCMFD-CAN circuits are working correctly at this time.