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Pinpoint Test O: The Traction Control System Is Inoperative Or Cannot Be Disabled Using The Traction Control Switch

  1. Refer to Instrument Cluster for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    The traction control switch is used to switch the traction control system on or off. When the traction control switch is pressed, the IPC receives a ground signal from the switch and illuminates the stability-traction control OFF indicator. The IPC sends a traction control switch message to the GWM over the HS-CAN3 and the GWM relays this message to the ABS module over the FD-CAN. The ABS module takes the necessary action depending on the switch inputs and traction control message.

    REFER to: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control - Diesel/Flex Fuel - Ethanol/Full Hybrid Electric Vehicle (FHEV)/Gasoline - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Causes 

    • A MyKey restricted key is in use
    • Network communication concern
    • Traction control switch
    • IPC

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector.
  2. O1 CHECK THE ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE FOR DTCS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS module self-test.

    Is DTC C1109:24, U0138:xx or U0155:xx present in the ABS module? 

    Yes  If DTC U0155:00 is present: 
    GO to Pinpoint Test AP
    If DTC U0138:xx is present: 
    GO to Pinpoint Test AV
    If DTC C1109:24 is present:  GO to  O6
    No  GO to  O2
  3. O2 CHECK THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) FOR DTCS

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IPC self-test.

    Are there any DTCs in the IPC ' 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all IPC DTC s. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
    No  If the IPC cannot communicate with the diagnostic scan tool, REFER to: Controller Area Network (CAN) Module Communications Network - Electric . If there are no DTCs in the IPC GO to  O3
  4. O3 VERIFY THE IGNITION KEY IN USE IS THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY

    • For vehicles equipped with a keyless vehicle system,

      • Place 1 of the passive keys inside the vehicle and all other passive keys at least 1 meter (3 feet) away from the vehicle.
      • Press the start-stop button without pressing the brake pedal.

    • For vehicles not equipped with a keyless vehicle system, turn the ignition to the ON position.

    • Monitor the message center.

    Does the message center display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY? 

    Yes  REPEAT the test steps using different ignition keys until the message center DOES NOT display MYKEY ACTIVE DRIVE SAFELY. GO to  O4
    No  The current ignition key is a restricted key and is operating correctly. GO to  O4
  5. O4 VERIFY THE MYKEY TRACTION CONTROL SETTING

    • Using the message center, verify the MyKey traction control setting.

      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on setting the MyKey functions.

    Is the MyKey traction control setting configured to always on? 

    Yes  GO to  O5
    No  GO to  O6
  6. O5 VERIFY TRACTION CONTROL FUNCTION CAN BE DISABLED USING THE ADMIN IGNITION KEY

    • Using the message center, verify traction control can be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key.

      • Refer to the Owner's Literature for instructions on enabling and disabling traction control.

    Can traction control be enabled and disabled using the admin ignition key? 

    Yes  GO to  O6
    No  Diagnose all IPCDTC s. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes .
  7. O6 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch connector C2039.

    • Disconnect Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch connector C2304.

    • While pressing and releasing the switch:

    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039 Pin 2
      Component side 
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2039 Pin 3
      Component side 

    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 2
      Component side 
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2304 Pin 3
      Component side 

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10, 000 ohms with the switch released? 

    Yes  GO to  O7
    No  INSTALL a new center stack switch assembly. REFER to: Stability Assist/Traction Control Switch .
  8. O7 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039 Pin 3
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 3
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  9. O8 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect IPC connector C2039.

    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039 Pin 2
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220A Pin 6

    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 2
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C220A Pin 6

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O9
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  10. O9 CHECK THE TRACTION CONTROL SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • For vehicles with base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2039 Pin 2
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    • For vehicles without the base trim option, measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C2304 Pin 2
      GFD816042Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  O10
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  11. O10 VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:

      • Corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • Damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • Pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • Spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary

    Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals? 

    Yes  GO to  O11
    No  REPAIR the affected connectors or terminals. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
  12. O11 CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) OPERATION

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect IPC connector C220A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect Instrument Panel Center Stack Middle Switch connector C2039. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Connect Instrument Panel Center Stack Right Switch connector C2304 Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC. REFER to: Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) - Vehicles With: 12 Inch Center Display Screen .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.