Pinpoint Test As: PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) DTC (Diagnostic Trouble Code) U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A And U023B:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module B
- NOTE: Refer to Steering GSB for additional connector and wiring inspection tips.
Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Description
- Description
- The PSCM monitors the FD-CAN messages when the voltage to the PSCM is greater than 10 volts and there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present inhibiting PSCM operation.
- The IPMA and IPMB have been combined into a single module known as the Advanced Driver Assistance System (ADAS) module.
- For additional information on the messages sent to the PSCM from the IPMA module, REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .
Pinpoint Test Applicability
- Pinpoint Test Applicability
- This test applies to PSCMDTC U023A Lost Communication with the Image Processing Module A and U230B Lost Communication with the Image Processing Module B only. It does not apply to any other module except the PSCM.
DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- If the module DTC list results in a large number of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any historic Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Pinpoint Test Purpose
- Pinpoint Test Purpose
- To verify the PSCM wiring harness and connectors are OK. This test checks the connectors and wiring from the PSCM 3 pin connector at the steering gear to the in-line connector in the engine compartment. If these circuits are working correctly, the test then directs to check the IPMA and wiring harness.
Diagnostic Aids
- Diagnostic Aids
- Do not install a new PSCM as part of the repair for a PSCMDTC U023A:00.
- DTC U023A:00 indicates a possible failure of the HS-CAN which can be due to a circuit fault in the HS-CAN, the PSCM wiring harness or a IPMA concern.
- The presence of DTC U023A:00 may prevent the optional steering features; Evasive Steering Assist (ESA), Lane Keeping Assist (LKA) and Lane Centering Assist (LCA) from activating. If the DTC sets during an assist event, the event is terminated and the assist feature is deactivated.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PSCM U023A:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module A: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PSCM does not receive the IPMA module messages within a certain time frame. This can occur if the ABS module wiring harness or electrical connectors are loose or damaged, or if the vehicle battery state of charge levels are low. PSCM U023B:00 Lost Communication With Image Processing Module B: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the PSCM does not receive the IPMB messages within a certain time frame. This can occur if the IPMB wiring harness or electrical connectors are loose or damaged, or if the vehicle battery state of charge levels are low. Possible Causes
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Network communication concern
- IPMA
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may cause damage to the connector. - AS1 VERIFY PSCM DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 1 minute for the module to power down.
- Start the engine.
- For HEV, make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U023A:xx or U023B:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes GO to AS2 No If the scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to: CONTROLLER AREA NETWORK (CAN) MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK (DESCRIPTION & OPERATION) If the PSCM does NOT list DTC U023A Lost Communication With The IPMA or U023B Lost Communication With The IPMB, DISCONTINUE this test and REFER to the DTC Chart for diagnostic direction. - AS2 CHECK THE VEHICLE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE
- Refer to
REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (BM)
REFER to: CHARGING SYSTEM - 5.0L 32V TI-VCT
Did the battery pass the condition test (battery state of charge)?
Yes GO to AS3 No INSTALL a new 12-volt battery. REFER to: Battery . GO to AS3 - Refer to
REFER to: Charging System - 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS)/3.5L EcoBoost (BM)
- AS3 INSPECT THE PSCM COMMUNICATION WIRING AND CONNECTORSNOTE: The PSCMPSCM receives messages from other modules through 2 connectors: the PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin connector at the gear and the multi-pin in-line connector in the engine compartment. The in-line connector receives messages from the other modules into the PSCM wiring harness. The PSCM wiring harness uses the VDB wiring to carry the messages from the in-line connector to the PSCM -A (or B) 3-pin connector. If any of the connector pins or VDB communication wires are loose or damaged, the PSCM cannot properly receive messages from other modules.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect ALL PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors.
- Inspect all disconnected connectors for:
- pushed-out pins, loose pins, bent pins, spread terminals, water ingress and corrosion.
- missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
- VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
- Inspect the VDB wiring for pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
- Inspect the VDB wiring harness anchors for coming loose from anchoring locations in the engine compartment.
- Repair the connectors or wiring as necessary. Refer to Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Connect ALL PSCM electrical connectors and related in-line electrical connectors.
- Verify connectors are solidly latched and connected without water ingress gaps.
- Verify wiring harness anchors are solidly pushed into retaining holes, etc.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 1 minute for the module to power down.
- Start the engine.
- For HEV, make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U023A:xx or U023B:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes GO to AS4 No The concern is not present at this time and may have been set due to a loose or damaged electrical connector. The test is complete, no further action is required. - AS4 CHECK THE CAN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect GWM connector C2431A.
- Disconnect PSCM connector C1463A.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463A Pin 4 C2431A Pin 4 Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1463A Pin 5 C2431A Pin 17
Are the resistances less than 3 ohms?
Yes The CAN circuits are OK, GO to AS5 No REPAIR the circuit. - AS5 RECHECK FOR PSCM DTC U023A:XX OR U023B:XX
- Connect GWM connector C2431A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..
- Connect PSCM connector C1463A. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly..
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 1 minute for the module to power down.
- Start the engine.
- For HEV, make sure the engine ready indicator is illuminated.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PSCM self-test.
Is DTC U023A:xx or U023B:xx currently present and active in the PSCM '
Yes The PSCMCAN circuits are working correctly at this time.RETRIEVE and RECORD all IPMA Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Lane Keeping System . No If the PSCM no longer lists DTC U023A:xx or U023B:xx, the concern was repaired during this pinpoint test and the PSCMCAN circuits are working correctly at this time.