Pinpoint Test Ac: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
- Refer to Passive Anti-Theft System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Remote start feature not enabled
- Key
- Hood ajar switch input concern
- Door ajar switch input concern
- TR input concern
- Powertrain concern
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the key for damage.
NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems. - AC1 CHECK THE REMOTE START FEATURE ENABLE/DISABLE SETTING
- Ignition ON.
- Check the remote start feature setting in the Sync screen.
Is the remote start feature enabled?
Yes GO to AC2 No ENABLE the remote start feature. - AC2 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to AC3 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL display. REFER to: Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning Chimes . - AC3 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart the DTC Chart in this service information. No GO to AC4 - AC4 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the PCMKOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any PCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart the DTC Chart in this service information. No GO to AC5 - AC5 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the key, press the luggage compartment lid button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (doors lock, doors unlock and luggage compartment lid latch)?
Yes GO to AC6 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test K If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test L - AC6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect PCM B connector.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, command the BCMPID PCM_WKUP_CTRL on.
- Measure:
2.3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 5 Ground 5.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 73 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to AC8 No GO to AC7 - AC7 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280F.
- Measure:
2.3L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1551B Pin 5 C2280F Pin 18 5.0L
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C175B Pin 73 C2280F Pin 18
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AC9 No REPAIR the circuit. - AC8 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect PCM B connector.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the luggage compartment lid.
- Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the suspect key. PROGRAM the new key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - AC9 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Connect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service information: TSB, GSB, SSM, or FSA. If a service information exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service information instructions. If no service information address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.