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Pinpoint Test A: No Start

  1. WARNING: Do not smoke, carry lighted tobacco or have an open flame of any type when working on or near any fuel-related component. Highly flammable mixtures may be present and may be ignited. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    Possible Causes 

    • Spark (as related to electronic engine control)
    • PCM (12A650)

  2. A1 ATTEMPT TO CRANK THE ENGINE

    • Attempt to crank the engine

    Does the engine crank? 

    Yes  GO to  A2.
    No  REFER to Starting System - 2.3L Ecoboost (201Kw/273Ps) and DIAGNOSE the engine does not crank symptom.
  3. A2 IDENTIFY THE TYPE OF NO START

    NOTE: The purpose of this test step is to identify intermittent no starts in order to determine the correct repair procedure.

    • Ignition ON.

    Does the vehicle start? 

    Yes  The vehicle has an intermittent no start.GO to Pinpoint Test Z .
    No  GO to  A3.
  4. A3 CHECK VREF VOLTAGE TO THE ETBTPS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect ETBTPS connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF), 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU): 

    Measure the voltage between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1449 Pin 5
    GFD863265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    C1449 Pin 4

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  A4.
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test C .
  5. A4 CHECK THE RPM (REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE) IN THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    NOTE: Connect the scan tool to a voltage source that is powered with the ignition in the START position (such as directly to the vehicle battery). Also verify that the vehicle battery is fully charged.
    NOTE: Normal engine cranking speed is between 150 RPM and 350 RPM and the engine should crank for greater than 3 seconds while attempting to start. For engines that crank less than 3 seconds with no RPM signal, follow the No answer.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect ETBTPS connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the PCM and monitor the RPM (Rpm) PID

    • Crank the engine while viewing the RPMPID.

    Is the RPM between 150 RPM - 350 RPM ' 

    Yes  GO to  A5.
    No  For base engine concerns and engines that crank less than 3 seconds with no RPM signal: 
    REFER to the appropriate service information to verify the base engine timing, camshaft sensor trigger wheels are not damaged and the camshafts are rotating while the engine is cranking. REPAIR as necessary. Clear the PCM DTCs. Repeat the self-test.
    For all others: 
    GO to Pinpoint Test JD2 .
  6. A5 CHECK FOR CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION)) AND CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION)) SYNCHRONIZATION

    Access the PCM and monitor the SYNCPID

    • Crank the engine while viewing the SYNC PID.

    Does the SYNC PID read YES? 

    Yes  GO to  A6.
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test JD .
  7. A6 CHECK FOR SPARK AT THE CYLINDERS

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Remove the fuel pump fuse to disable the fuel pump.

    • Disconnect the ignition coils from the spark plugs on half of the number of cylinders on the engine.

    • Connect the Adjustable Ignition Spark Tester THX458 or equivalent to a spark plug boot and repeat for half the number of cylinders on the engine.

    • Observe the spark tester while cranking the engine.

    Is a bluish-white spark present for each tested cylinder? 

    Yes  GO to  A7.
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test JF .
  8. A7 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE

    WARNING: The fuel system remains pressurized when the engine is not running. To prevent injury or fire, use caution when working on the fuel system.

    Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of Pinpoint Test HC. 

    Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. 

    NOTE: While activating the fuel pump on an electronic returnless fuel system a brief pressure spike may occur.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect the fuel pressure gauge using the appropriate fuel pressure test hose and adaptor.

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the PCM and control the FP (%) PID

    • Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.

    Is the fuel pressure within specification (refer to the fuel pressure chart in Pinpoint Test HC)? 

    Yes  2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF), 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU):  GO to  A8.
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test HC .
  9. A8 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE LEAKDOWN

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the PCM and control the FP (%) PID

    • Activate the fuel pump to obtain maximum fuel pressure.

    • Monitor the FRP.

    • Verify the fuel pressure remains within 34 kPa (5 psi) of the maximum pressure for 1 minute after turning the pump off.

    Does fuel pressure remain within 34 kPa (5 psi)? 

    Yes  2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF), 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU):  GO to  A10.
    No  GO to Pinpoint Test HC .
  10. A9 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS FOR VOLTAGE

    NOTE: A no start condition typically exists only if greater than half of the fuel injectors are without voltage. Check at least 2 fuel injectors, 1 on each bank on V type engines.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect 2 fuel injectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure the VPWR voltage at each fuel injector harness connector.

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  A10.
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. A10 CHECK THE FUEL INJECTORS ABILITY TO DELIVER FUEL

    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    • Disable the fuel pump.

    • Monitor the fuel pressure gauge while cranking the engine for at least 5 seconds.

    Is there a pressure drop greater than 34 kPa (5 psi) while cranking the engine? 

    Yes  2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF), 5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU): 
    GO to Pinpoint Test DI .
    No  GO to  A11.
  12. A11 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

    • Visually inspect for:

      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion

    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    only available in the on-line service information

    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  For a cranks no start symptom with a SYNC PID that reads NO: 
    GO to Pinpoint Test DR .
    For all others: 
    INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
    REFER to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) , Description and Operation procedure, Programming the VID Block For A Replacement PCM. Only available in the on-line service information RVC: 
    Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entry 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.