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Pinpoint Test B: Powertrain Control Module (Pcm) Power Relay

  1. Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions.

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    PCM P0607:45 Control Module Performance: Program Memory Failure Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the ability of the PCM to correctly store permanent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first. Check for aftermarket performance products. Check for an electrical or charging system concern. If an updated calibration is available, update the calibration to the latest level. If an updated calibration is not available, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence.
    PCM P0685:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit/Open: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault.
    PCM P0686:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault.
    PCM P0687:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R circuit indicates the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode, and the amount of time the PCM remains powered through the PCM power relay exceeds a predetermined amount of time. Ability to communicate with the PCM when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC, or LOCK mode indicates a hard fault.
    PCM P0689:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the ISP-R and the INJPWRM circuit voltages do not correspond for a calibrated period of time. The INJPWRM PID voltage reading should be 0 volts when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC or LOCK mode.
    PCM P068A:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay De-Energized - Too Early: No Sub Type Information Sets when the non volatile random access memory write did not complete successfully after the ignition key was turned OFF, prior to PCM shutdown. This DTC also sets when the PCM power relay is de-energized too early.
    PCM P0690:00 ECM/PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit High: No Sub Type Information Sets when the voltage from the ISP-R, the INJPWRM or the VPWR circuit does not correspond for a calibrated period of time.
    PCM P06B8:00 Internal Control Module Non-Volatile Random Access Memory (NVRAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects a concern with the ability of the PCM to correctly store permanent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first. Check for aftermarket performance products. Check for an electrical or charging system concern. If an updated calibration is available, update the calibration to the latest level. If an updated calibration is not available, clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the self-test. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence.
    PCM P1793:00 Ignition Supply Malfunction >16, <7 volts: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the ISP-R circuit voltage is less than 7 volts or greater than 16 volts.
    PCM P2510:00 ECM / PCM Power Relay Sense Circuit Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the voltage on the ISP-R and the INJPWRM circuits do not correspond for a calibrated period of time. The INJPWRM PID voltage reading should be 0 volts when the ignition is in the OFF, ACC or LOCK mode.
    PCM U300C:00 Ignition Input Off/On/Start: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM does not receive (or cannot detect) the ignition mode.

    Possible Causes 

    • PCM power circuitry concern
    • PCM power relay (12A646)
    • PCM (12A650)

  2. B1 CHECK FOR DTCS

    NOTE: If the vehicle runs normally with the ignition in the OFF position, check for a damaged ignition switch or an ISP-R circuit short to voltage.

    NOTE: If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, turn the ignition OFF and allow the PCM to complete a normal power down sequence. Clear the PCMDTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0607, P068A or P06B8 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.

    • Ignition ON.

    Are DTCs P0607:45, P0685, P0686, P0687, P0689, P068A, P0690, P06B8, P1793, P2510, or U300C present? 

    Yes  For DTCs P0607:45, P068A or P06B8:  GO to  B2.
    For DTCs P0689 or P2510:  GO to  B7.
    For all others:  GO to  B9.
    No  For the engine won't shut off symptom, :  GO to  B9.
    For all others,:  GO to  B2.
  3. B2 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM

    Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification? 

    Yes  GO to  B3.
    No  REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Symptom Chart(s) to diagnose the system voltage low or battery is discharged symptom or the system voltage high symptom. Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B3 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY

    Does the PCM power relay pass the component test? 

    Yes  GO to  B4.
    No  INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Only available in the on-line service information RVC: 
    Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entry 
  5. B4 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) POWER RELAY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GFD864463Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    PCM Power Relay, Cavity 1
    GFD862919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    Ground
    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    GFD864463Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    PCM Power Relay, Cavity 5
    GFD862919Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes  GO to  B5.
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B5 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM connector.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1035B Pin 34
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    C1551B Pin 22

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1035B Pin 34
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    C175B Pin 74

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes  GO to  B6
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B6 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the voltage between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1551B Pin 22
    GFD863265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the voltage between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C175B Pin 74
    GFD863265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  B7.
  8. B7 CHECK THE ISP-R VOLTAGE AT THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM connector.

    • Connect PCM Power Relay connector.

    • For all others,

    • Connect BJB-A connector.

    • Connect BJB-B connector.

    • Connect BJB-C connector.

    • Connect BJB-G connector.

    • Connect BJB-H connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the voltage between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1551B Pin 22
    GFD863265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the voltage between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C175B Pin 25
    GFD863265Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes  For DTCs P0689 or P2510:  GO to  B13.
    For all others:  GO to  B8.
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. B8 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1035B Pin 51
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    C1551B Pin 100, 102, 103

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1035B Pin 51
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    C175B Pin 2, 16, 17

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes  For DTC P068A:  GO to  B13.
    INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Only available in the on-line service information RVC: 
    Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entry 
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect PCM connector.

    • Disconnect PCM Power Relay connector.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1551B Pin 22
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C175B Pin 74
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ω? 

    Yes  GO to  B10.
    No  REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. B10 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition OFF.

    2.3L EcoBoost (201kW/273PS): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C1551B Pin 41
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    5.0L 32V Ti-VCT (359kW/486PS) (WU), 5.0L Ti-VCT V8 (331kW/450PS) (MF): 

    Measure the resistance between:

    Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
    C175B Pin 25
    GFD863268Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
    GFD863267Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  B12.
  12. B11 CHECK THE INJPWRM CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Disconnect INJ connector.

    Is the resistance less than 5 Ω? 

    Yes  For the engine won't shut off symptom: 
    CHECK for all other module DTCs and diagnosis all other module DTCs.
    For all others:  GO to  B13.
    No  REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  13. B12 CHECK THE INJPWR_M PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Connect BJB-A connector.

    • Connect BJB-B connector.

    • Connect BJB-C connector.

    • Connect BJB-G connector.

    • Connect PCM Power Relay connector.

    • Connect PCM connector.

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the PCM and monitor the INJPWR_M (V) PID

    • Record the INJPWR_M PID value.

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Record the INJPWR_M PID value.

    Is the INJPWR_M PID voltage reading above 10.5 V with ignition ON and 0 V with the ignition OFF? 

    Yes  For the engine won't shut off symptom: 
    CHECK for all other module DTCs and diagnosis all other module DTCs.
    For all others:  GO to  B13.
    No  REPAIR the circuit. Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.

    • Visually inspect for:

      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion

    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    only available in the on-line service information

    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
    REFER to Powertrain Control Module (PCM)  Description And Operation, Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. Only available in the on-line service information RVC: 
    Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entry 
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.