Pinpoint Test Ad: Abs (Anti-Lock Brake System) Module DTC C0051 Steering Angle Concerns With The PSCM (Power Steering Control Module) - Electrical
- NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed results in false resistance readings.
Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Power Steering - System Operation and Component Description .
Description
- Description
- ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) C006B:xx and C0051:xx set when the comparison between the ABS module steering angle information and the PSCM steering angle information is outside of the expected range. Both mechanical and electrical components may cause this concern.
Pinpoint Test Applicability
- Pinpoint Test Applicability
- This test applies to electrical concerns with the PSCM resulting in ABS module DTC C006B:xx, ABS module DTC C0051:xx or ABS false activation only.
DTC Trigger
- DTC Trigger
- ABS module DTC s C006B:xx and C0051:xx set when the comparison between the ABS module steering angle information and the PSCM steering angle information is outside of the expected range. Both mechanical and electrical components may cause this concern.
DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- DTC Diagnostic Strategy
- If the module DTC list results in a large number of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs), diagnose all module hard faults first (C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, U2011 and U3000) before diagnosing any network faults (lost communication or invalid data). If voltage concern Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are present, diagnose those after any module hard faults and before any network faults. Diagnose all current and active Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any historic Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
Pinpoint Test Purpose
- Pinpoint Test Purpose
- This pinpoint test checks both the PSCM and the associated electrical wiring which can affect the steering wheel angle comparison between the ABS module and the PSCM.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition ABS C0051:23 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets if the steering wheel position signal from the PSCM is unchanged for a predetermined amount of time. ABS C0051:27 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Rate Of Change Above Threshold This DTC sets if steering angle signal message sent from the PSCM indicates a higher rate of change than other ABS module inputs. ABS C0051:28 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out Of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the absolute value of the measured steering wheel position is greater than 720 degrees or if the calculated steering angle offset is greater than 15 degrees. ABS C0051:29 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the absolute value of the calculated steering wheel angle is outside of predetermined thresholds. ABS C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if the steering angle center position is not found and the speed or time limit is exceeded. This DTC automatically clears as soon as the center position is found. ABS C0051:62 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module detects a time-out failure, a quality factor failure, a plausibility failure of the yaw or active yaw signals or a plausibility failure of the wheel speed data. When this occurs, the steering angle center cannot be determined to be valid and the system triggers the steering angle center learning process. ABS C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the difference between the steering wheel angle signal and the calculated reference signal is too high or if the steering wheel angle sensor does not match other stability control sensor inputs (yaw rate, lateral acceleration, longitudinal acceleration, roll rate). ABS C0051:67 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the center position of the steering wheel cannot be determined after 30 seconds of driving at a speed between 14.4 km/h (9 mph) and 48 km/h (30 mph). ABS C0051:82 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Alive/Sequence Counter Incorrect/Not Updated This DTC sets when expected steering wheel angle values from the PSCM are not received. ABS C0051:85 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Above Allowable Range This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the absolute value of the calculated steering wheel angle is greater than a predetermined threshold. ABS C0051:86 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid This DTC sets when the PSCM sends the defective status message due to an internal failure. ABS C0051:96 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Component Internal Failure This DTC sets when the PSCM sends the defective status message due to an internal failure. ABS C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the ABS, ESC or RSC function has been active for longer than the various sensors indicate is necessary. Possible Causes
- PSCM Internal Failure Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- PSCM Network Lost Communication Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- PSCM Network Invalid Data Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)
- PSCM Voltage DTC s
- Starter, alternator, charging system voltage levels low
- Steering wiring harness, grounds or connectors
- Non-steering wiring harness, grounds or connectors
- AD1 GUIDED DIAGNOSTIC QUESTION
Has pinpoint test E been carried out 'Yes GO to AD2 No GO to Pinpoint Test AG - AD2 VERIFY BATTERY VOLTAGE LEVELS
- Inspect the battery connections and battery wiring. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect
.
- Verify the connections are clean and tight.
- Verify the connections and cables are free from corrosion, cuts, and other damage.
- Inspect the connections and wiring. REFER to: Direct Current/Direct Current (DC/DC) Converter Control Module - System Operation and Component Description
.
- Verify the connections are clean and tight.
- Verify the connections and cables are free from corrosion, cuts, and other damage.
- Verify the battery and charging system are providing the correct voltage to the vehicle.
Are the battery, generator and wiring in good condition, and is the system providing the correct voltage '
Yes GO to AD3 No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the battery or charging system. REFER to: Charging System . GO to AD3 - Inspect the battery connections and battery wiring. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect
.
- AD3 RETRIEVE THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
Ignition ON.- Using a scan tool, clear the PSCM DTCs.
Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the PSCM self test.
Does the PSCM respond to the diagnostic scan tool?
Yes GO to AD4 No GO to Pinpoint Test A - AD4 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR INTERNAL FAULTS OR PROGRAMMING FAULTS
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the PSCM self test.
(This question does not apply to Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) in history.)
Are any of the following DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM ; C102D, C1B00, C200B, C200C, C200D, P07AE, U2100, U2011, or U3000 '
Yes DIAGNOSIS the PSCM DTCs. GO to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart . No GO to AD5 - AD5 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR COMMUNICATION FAULTS OR INVALID DATA FAULTS
- Using the results from the previous step, determine if any lost communication, invalid data, or voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) are present in the PSCM.
- Lost communication DTC s indicate the PSCM is missing messages from another module within a certain expected time frame.
- Invalid data DTC s indicate the PSCM received messages from another module but the data in the message is outside the expected content.
- Voltage DTC s indicate the PSCM received voltages outside the expected range.
Are any of the DTCs from the above table either currently or previously present in the PSCM '
Yes If communication or invalid data DTCs are present in the PSCM without any voltage DTCs :
GO to AD10
If ANY voltage DTCs are present in the PSCM :
GO to AD6No GO to AD6 - Using the results from the previous step, determine if any lost communication, invalid data, or voltage Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) are present in the PSCM.
- AD6 CHECK THE PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) FOR VOLTAGE FAULTS
- Using the results from the previous step, determine if any voltage DTCs are present in the PSCM.
Is DTC U3001 or U3003 either currently or previously present in the PSCM '
Yes GO to AD7 No The PSCM circuit is working correctly at this time and is not a root cause of the ABS module DTC or steering sensor concern. GO to AD10 - AD7 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - FUSES
-
NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.
Inspect high-current fuse 203 (70A) and BJB fuse 22(5A).
- Make sure the fuses are fully seated.
- Make sure the fuses are not open.
- Make sure the fuses are undamaged.
Are the fuses fully seated, undamaged and not open?
Yes GO to AD8 No REINSTALL or INSTALL new fuses as necessary. GO to AD8 -
- AD8 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER WIRING AND CONNECTIONS
-
NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.
Visually check both power wiring and ground wiring for chaffing or pinching on other components.
- Verify the power and ground connections are clean, fully seated or tightened, and free of corrosion.
Are the power and ground wiring and connections free from damage and correctly seated and tightened?
Yes GO to AD9 No REPAIR or INSTALL new connectors or wiring as necessary. GO to AD9 -
- AD9 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - POWER AND GROUND INTERNAL CIRCUIT CHECK
-
NOTE: This test verifies whether there is unseen, internal damage to the wiring harness.
Make sure the front wheels are on the ground and the vehicle is not being supported by other means.
- Make sure the front tires are clean and dry.
- Make sure the ground under the front tires is clean and dry.
- Start the engine.
- Take the following measurement while turning the steering wheel back and forth, lock to lock, continuously at 1 revolution per second.
- Measure the voltage between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead CBATTERY POSITIVE CBATTERY NEGATIVE
- Using a scan tool, view the PSCM battery voltage or main voltage PID.
- Compare the measured battery voltage with the PID display.
Do the measured battery voltage and the PID display voltage differ by more than 1.5 volts?
Yes INSTALL a new PSCM wiring harness.REPEAT this pinpoint test step to verify the new harness is also free from internal damage. Yes If the communication concerns are still present:
GO to AD10Yes If the voltage concerns are resolved:
GO to AD12No The PSCM power and ground circuits are working correctly at this time and are not root cause of the ABS module DTC. No If communication or invalid data DTCs are NOT present in the PSCM :
GO to AD12No If communication or invalid data DTCs are present in the PSCM :
GO to AD10 -
- AD10 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION CONNECTIONS
-
NOTE: Refer to Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information.NOTE: The PSCM receives messages from other modules through 3connectors connected to the HS-CAN wiring:
- PSCM connector, C225A 3-pin, at the steering gear carries messages to and from the steering gear.
- In-line connectors C110,C237 and C299 carry messages to and from the vehicle network.
Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PSCM -A C1463A Connector
- Disconnect PSCM -B C1463B Connector
- Disconnect all applicable in-line electrical connectors as indicated above.
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- Pushed-out pins, loose pins, spread terminals, water ingress or corrosion.
- Missing or loose latches, broken or cracked connector housings.
- Inspect the HS-CAN wiring for:
- Pinched or cut wiring under brackets, air cleaner boxes, battery trays, engine pulleys, etc.
- Loose wiring harness anchoring locations in the engine compartment.
- Repair connectors or wiring as required.
- Connect PSCM-A C225A connector.Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect PSCM-B C225B connector.Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect PSCM-C C225C connector.Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect all disconnected, in-line electrical connectors. Make sure the connectors seat and latch correctly.
Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's).
Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle, attempt to replicate the customer's driving conditions.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the PSCM self test.
(This question does not apply to Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) in history.) Are there any lost communication or invalid data DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM?
Yes GO to AD11 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AD12 -
- AD11 PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) CIRCUIT VERIFICATION - COMMUNICATION WIRING
Ignition OFF.- Visually Inspect the HS-CAN wiring is not pinched, chaffed, chewed by animals, damaged near or under the battery tray or other nearby components.
- Disconnect the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
- Disconnect GWM C2431 connector.
- Disconnect PSCM C225A connector.
- Measure the resistance between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C225A Pin 2 C2431 Pin 4 C1463B Pin 3 C2431 Pin 17
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms '
Yes The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. GO to AD12 No REPAIR the circuit. GO to AD12 - AD12 CHECK FOR ABS (ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM) MODULE AND PSCM (POWER STEERING CONTROL MODULE) DTCS
- Connect GWM C2431 connector.Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect PSCM-B C225A connector. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Connect the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
Ignition ON.
- Using a scan tool, clear the PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's).
Ignition OFF.
- Wait at least 90 seconds for all modules to shut down.
- Start the engine.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the ABS module self test.
- Using a scan tool, carry out the PSCM self test.
Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs currently present and active in the PSCM or are any C006B:xx or C0051:xx DTCs currently present and active in the ABS module? This question does not apply to Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC's) in history
Yes The PSCM wiring harness circuit evaluation is complete and not contributing to the ABS module DTC. GO to the Service Information corresponding to the module name in the remaining lost communication or invalid data codes to continue the diagnostics. No The PSCM wiring harness circuit adjustments or repairs have resolved the lost communication, invalid data or ABS module steering angle sensor concerns with the PSCM.