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Pinpoint Test L: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative

  1. Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION for schematic and connector information.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .

    Possible Causes 

    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • Key
    • TR input concern
    • BCM

    Visual Inspection and Pre-checks 

    • Inspect the passive key for damage.

    NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
    NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems.
  2. L1 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT

    • Ignition ON.

    • Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.

    Does the PRNDL display correctly? 

    Yes  GO to  L2
    No  DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: External Controls .
  3. L2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.

    Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate DTC chart.
    No  GO to  L3
  4. L3 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SOBDMCKOEO and KOER self-tests.

    Are any SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present? 

    Yes  REFER to the appropriate DTC chart.
    No  GO to  L4
  5. L4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.

    Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate open)? 

    Yes  GO to  L5
    No  If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test I  If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test J 
  6. L5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)

    • Disconnect SOBDM C1458

    • Ignition ON.

    Access the BCM and control the PCM_WKUP_CTRL PID

    • Command the BCM PCM_WKUP_CTRL PID on.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458 Pin 37
      GFD870173Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 11 volts? 

    Yes  GO to  L7
    No  GO to  L6
  7. L6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1458 Pin 37
      GFD870174Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C2280B Pin 47

    Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  L8
    No  REPAIR the circuit.
  8. L7 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.

    • NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.

      Using the key:

      • Press the door lock button.
      • Press the remote start button twice.

    Does the vehicle remotely start? 

    Yes  The system is operating correctly. INFORM the vehicle owner of the correct vehicle remote start operation.
    No  REPLACE the passive key in question. PROGRAM the new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool .
  9. L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION

    • Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.

    • Repair:

      • corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary

    • Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.

    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes  CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.