Pinpoint Test L: The Remote Start Feature Is Inoperative
- Refer to OEM ELECTRICAL WIRING DIAGRAM INTRODUCTION
for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems - System Operation and Component Description .
Possible Causes
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Key
- TR input concern
- BCM
Visual Inspection and Pre-checks
- Inspect the passive key for damage.
NOTE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.NOTE: This pinpoint test does not diagnose dealer installed remote start systems. - L1 CHECK THE PARK DETECT SWITCH INPUT
- Ignition ON.
- Verify the PRNDL displays correctly in the IPC. When the vehicle is in PARK, the P should be highlighted or displayed prominently.
Does the PRNDL display correctly?
Yes GO to L2 No DIAGNOSE the PRNDL. REFER to: External Controls . - L2 CHECK FOR BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the BCM self-test.
Are any BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC chart. No GO to L3 - L3 CHECK FOR POWERTRAIN DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the SOBDMCKOEO and KOER self-tests.
Are any SOBDMC Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) present?
Yes REFER to the appropriate DTC chart. No GO to L4 - L4 CHECK THE RKE (REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY) FUNCTIONALITY
- Ignition OFF.
- Using the RKE function of the passive key, press the liftgate button twice, the lock button and then the unlock button.
Do all the functions tested of the RKE transmitter operate (lock, unlock and liftgate open)?
Yes GO to L5 No If all of the functions are inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test I If an individual function is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test J - L5 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE AT THE SOBDMC (SECONDARY ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC CONTROL MODULE C) USING THE BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION) (PCM) WAKE-UP OUTPUT CONTROL (PCM_WKUP_CTRL)
- Disconnect SOBDM C1458
- Ignition ON.
Access the BCM and control the PCM_WKUP_CTRL PID
- Command the BCM PCM_WKUP_CTRL PID on.
Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes GO to L7 No GO to L6 - L6 CHECK THE WAKE-UP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BCM C2280B.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1458 Pin 37 C2280B Pin 47
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to L8 No REPAIR the circuit. - L7 VERIFY THE REMOTE START FUNCTION IS INOPERATIVE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect SOBDMC C1458A.
- Close all the doors, the hood and the liftgate.
-
NOTE: Each button press must be done within three seconds of each other.
Using the key:
- Press the door lock button.
- Press the remote start button twice.
Does the vehicle remotely start?
Yes The system is operating correctly. INFORM the vehicle owner of the correct vehicle remote start operation. No REPLACE the passive key in question. PROGRAM the new passive key. REFER to: Anti-Theft Key Programming - Scan Tool . - L8 CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM (BODY CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect and inspect all the BCM connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connectors or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA. If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.