Pinpoint Test QB: Keep Alive Power (KAPWR)
- Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
Refer to the DTC Fault Trigger Conditions..
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition PCM P0603:00 Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects an internal memory concern. However, there are external items that can cause this DTC. If keep alive power is interrupted to the PCM because of a battery or PCM disconnect, this DTC can be generated on the first power-up.If keep alive power is interrupted to the PCM because of a battery or PCM disconnect, this DTC can be generated on the first power-up. PCM P1633:00 Keep Alive Power Voltage Too Low: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the keep alive power circuit has experienced a voltage interrupt.Loss of keep alive power to the PCM results in immediate MIL illumination and sets DTC P1633. PCM P2610:00 ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance: No Sub Type Information Sets when the PCM detects the difference between the engine off time and the central processing unit (CPU) time exceeds a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time.This DTC may set with other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first.If DTC P2610 sets after a module programming, disregard this DTC. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PCM self-test. PCM P2610:61 ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance: Signal Calculation Failure Sets when the PCM detects a large drop in the ECT reading that exceeds a calibrated threshold during a short soak calibrated amount of time. This DTC may set with other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first.If DTC P2610 sets after a module programming, disregard this DTC. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PCM self-test. PCM P2610:62 ECM/PCM Engine Off Timer Performance: Signal Compare Failure Sets when the PCM detects the difference between the engine off time and the central processing unit (CPU) time exceeds a calibrated limit for a calibrated amount of time.This DTC may set with other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Check for all other Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and diagnose those first.If DTC P2610 sets after a module programming, disregard this DTC. Clear the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and repeat the PCM self-test. Possible Causes
- Battery terminal condition
- PCM circuitry concern
- PCM
- QB1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: The DTC P2610 may set after a PCM reprogramming. If this DTC is retrieved after a PCM reprogramming, disregard this DTC.
- Carry out a visual inspection.
- Record the DTCs.
- Record the freeze frame data.
Are any of the following DTCs, P0603, P1633, P2610, P2610:61 or P2610:62 present '
Yes For DTC P2610, P2610:61 or P2610:62: GO to QB6.
For all others: GO to QB2.No Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded pins. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to the Symptom Charts, if a driveability concern exists.Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB2 CHECK THE 12-VOLT BATTERY TERMINALSNOTE: If the KAPWR is interrupted to the PCM, a DTC can be generated on the first power-up.NOTE: If DTC P0603 occurred right after or during an unsuccessful reprogramming of the PCM, clear the DTCs and repeat the PCM self-test. If DTC P0603 is retrieved again, continue with this pinpoint test.
- Inspect the 12 volt battery cables for loose connections and for corrosion.
Are the 12 volt battery terminal connections in good condition?
Yes GO to QB3. No REPAIR as necessary.Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB3 INSPECT THE ENGINE COMPARTMENT FOR CORRECT WIRE ROUTING
- Inspect the electronic engine control (EEC) system wiring for correct wire routing.
- Check the wiring routing to establish if any of the electrical connectors are being stressed due to incorrectly routed wiring. If necessary re-route and secure the wiring.
- Visually inspect the wiring and connectors.
Is a concern present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary.Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No 2.7L EcoBoost (238kW/324PS): GO to QB5. - QB4 CHECK KAPWR TO THE PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector.
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes GO to QB5. No ISOLATE the concern and REPAIR as necessary.Clear the PCMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - QB5 CHECK FOR A REOCCURRENCE OF THE DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE)
- Connect PCM connector.
- Test drive the vehicle and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature.
Is DTC P0603 or P1633 present?
Yes GO to QB8. No Unable to duplicate or identify the concern at this time. PINPOINT TEST Z: INTERMITTENT . - QB6 CHECK THE ENGINE OFF TIMERNOTE: Turning the ignition ON then OFF without an engine start for the purpose of checking the engine coolant temperature does not affect the test results.
- Start the engine.
- Allow the engine to stabilize at the correct operating temperature.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Ignition OFF.
- Allow the engine to cold soak long enough for the engine coolant temperature to drop at least 16.7deg.C (30deg.F).
- Ignition ON.
Is DTC P2610 present?
Yes GO to QB7. No Unable to duplicate the condition. REFER to the Symptom Charts for further direction. - QB7 CHECK FOR ANY BODY CONTROL MODULE (BDYCM) DTCS
- Carry out the BdyCM self-test.
Are any DTCs present?
Yes REFER to the Service Information MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES , to continue diagnosis. No GO to QB8. - QB8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- pushed out pins
- corrosion
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes INSTALL a new Powertrain Control Module.
REFER to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM.only available in the on-line Service Information RVC:
Generate RVC only works in single-step view Generate RVC requires VIN entryNo The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.